[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to reduece the  execution time of the sotred procedure.

Posted on 2009-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I wrote one stroed procedure in MS sql 2005 server, when i excute th procedure using query analyzer it s take more time like more then 15 minits , how can i redues time.
   Basicaly that stored prcedure itself i'm crateing excel object and writi a data  into the excel sheet.

kindly give an valuable soluction
0
Comment
Question by:mseit
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 23719959
Hi,

Can you post the procedure here?

Really difficult to say without being able to see the procedure.

Cheers
  David
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Haris Djulic earned 1500 total points
ID: 23720377
is procedure writing directly to excel row-by-row?

if that the case the best way to reduce the execution time is to make the procedure write everything to temp table than write it all data from temp table to excel at once... the insertion into excel or any remote storage takes a lot of time so the best way is to do it in  a bulk , all at once....

hope it helps i.e. speeds up .. ;)


0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 23720625
Hi,

If the above point is correct, to improve further, use a table variable to store the data before dumping out to Excel.

Cheers,

Lee
0
 

Author Comment

by:mseit
ID: 23730823
kindly let me know how can i use bulk method to export excel
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Haris Djulic
ID: 23731091
basically, in a bulk means that you do something like this

when you procedure s running instead of inserting to excel do

insert into #TEMP --which you have to create ofcourse
select something
from somewhere

and in the end you do this.


insert into excel.object
select * from #TEMP


and that would be bulk...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mseit
ID: 31550500
Thanks
0