?
Solved

WRF (Webex) to SWF (Flash) convertor ??

Posted on 2009-02-24
7
Medium Priority
?
2,758 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I have many webcasts which are in WRF format that i need to embed in to HTML files?? I Was going to use Camtasia Studio to Capture my screen while the webcast plays .

Is there a faster way i can convert to SWF or WMV from WRF (WebEX)

Any Ideas guys?? Time is really of the essence would really love you expert advice
0
Comment
Question by:mmucom
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:qwerty021600
ID: 23720410
See if this can be of help.
There's a free encoder SUPER: Simplified Universal Player Encoder & Renderer (http://www.erightsoft.com/SUPER.html) that converts to and from most video and audio file types.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:qwerty021600
ID: 23720418
Refer to this link... if this is of any help
http://www.webex.com/difference-arf-wrf.html
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:qwerty021600
ID: 23720446
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmucom
ID: 23720485
sorry...Nope didn help
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmucom
ID: 23720572
http://www.jingproject.com/ this is nice...free too...but not sure what m looking for
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Russo earned 1500 total points
ID: 23721238
WRF is the WebEx proprietary format and can be converted with their own recording editor here: https://www.mymeetings.com/netconferencing/WebExOverview.php?tabname=Instant+Net+Subscriptions#Download 

The only way I have found outside of WebEx's own tool to convert WRF is to capture it with Camtasia like you are planning. Jing is kind of a lite application of Camtasia if you want to try it. Both made by TechSmith.

There are other conferencing services that will save in a Flash format that is easily distributable, and embeddable into an HTML page.

Good luck,

Anthony

0
 

Author Comment

by:mmucom
ID: 23730847
The Client Uses Web EX for all their meetings...hard to change,,,Anyways...Thanks for the help

What are the other Conference service which can be changed to  SWF???
0