?
Solved

I want to automate NT Backup tasks

Posted on 2009-02-24
7
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Is there any way to automate NTbackup process other than scheduled tasks. the problem with shedules task is, it will not change the backupfile name. I want to run Normal backup on every friday, and incremental backup on rest of the days. I am storing backup files on external drive.
0
Comment
Question by:Siddaraju
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:funnymanmike
ID: 23720567
from my understanding NTbackup is really your only option, you would just need to create 2 sets both backing up to the same file, one that runs Friday, and one that runs all the days you select (not Friday)

I've used this method successfully to backup several servers.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rionroc earned 1500 total points
ID: 23720619
Hello

You can use the NT backups.
Just click every advance button that you see, and you'll reach what you're aiming for.
b.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Siddaraju
ID: 23720818
My PROBLEM IS everyday, some has to rename the backedupfile name. since the storage location is same on all days.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:funnymanmike
ID: 23721052
um, unless i am mistaken, NT backup just adds to the storage file, and when restoring it you can see the different store points in the file by performing a restore (but not finishing it)

or create a batch file, and in your task schedule settings set it to run the batch file to run

batch file

modify the code to add rename filea.ext to filea%Day%%Month%%Year%.ext
@For /F "tokens=2,3,4 delims=/ " %%A in ('Date /t') do @(
    Set Month=%%A
    Set Day=%%B
    Set Year=%%C
)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rionroc
ID: 23721469
Well to make it easier, make another backup Name with the same items and schedule it again.  You don't have to rename some,  with double or triple backup with the same items but different schedules.  You don't have to make it complicated, make it simple.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Siddaraju
ID: 23721764
Could you please modify this script for me

my Location would be \\172.18.6.51\AIMS_Backup

Thanks
Siddu
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:funnymanmike
ID: 23721975


this code asumes the file name is backupfile.bak and your network location is mapped as z drive
@For /F "tokens=2,3,4 delims=/ " %%A in ('Date /t') do @(
    Set Month=%%A
    Set Day=%%B
    Set Year=%%C
)
rename Z:\172.18.6.51\AIMS_Backup\backupfile.bak Z:\172.18.6.51\AIMS_Backup\backupfile%Day%%Month%%Year%.bak

Open in new window

0