Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sync Offline Files with new server

Posted on 2009-02-24
8
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Have a new server installed with a new server name.

1 laptop has not been connected to the network for a few weeks and there has been a number of changes made to the files offline.  
When plugged into the network it is trying to sync with the old server but can't connect obviously.
How can I sync it with the new server without losing the offline file changes?


On other laptops which had been pugged in to the network I just did Ctrl+Shift and clicked Delete Button to delete the offline files then Ctrl+Alt and clicked delete button to have it sync with the new server only.  
Will this work with this laptop without deleting the offline files?
0
Comment
Question by:harris9999
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JJClements
ID: 23720519
Firstly I would copy/backup the files somewhere else before attempting to synchronise anything. I was going to say use the 'Ctrl + Shift and click Delete' to reinitialize the cache as this is the way I have always done it.

I'm not sure that 'Ctrl + Alt and click Delete' does anything different than clicking the 'Delete' button without pressing them? (Just tested in VMWare workstation and it seems the same to me)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 23720543
You can contact Microsoft for the csccmd.exe v1.1 which supports the /moveshare command:
Features and functions in version 1.1 of the Client-Side Caching Command-Line Options command-line tool
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/884739
Even with this tool, it's best to make a *local* backup of all changed offline files before moving the share.

The only other option is to boot the machine offline, copy all changed files from the cached folder to a local folder, reset the offline folders database, connect the machine to the network, and do a manual sync (and make the folders on the new server available offline, of course).
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 23720557
JJClements,
clicking "Delete" just deletes the offline files; if the cache is corrupt or doesn't want to let go of an offline folder on an old server, clicking "Delete" while holding down Ctrl+Shift will completely reset the offline cache:
How to re-initialize the offline files cache and database
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/230738
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JJClements
ID: 23720584
oBdA - thanks for your reply. But if you re-read carefully what I said, and the original question by the author they mention 2 different types of key presses:

'Ctrl + Shift and click Delete'

and then:

'Ctrl + Alt and click Delete'
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 23720607
Indeed, sorry.
Press any key to continue, any other key to abort ...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:harris9999
ID: 23720757
TO make a local copy of the offline files Just copy the C:\Windows\CSC Folder?

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:harris9999
ID: 23720771
When I do the ctrl+alt+delete, it lists both servers and I take the tick away from the new one so it just deletes it trying to sync with the old server.  
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 23720959
The CSC folder is just the *database*; you can't do anything with that.
You need to access the offline files as usual through the mapped drive in Explorer or through the "Offline Files" shortcut from the Offline cache.
0