[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 multiple SMTP addresses

Posted on 2009-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have an Exchange 2003 environment with 150 odd users.
I have an issue with people that have multiple SMTP address and rules.

User 1 has left the company - user01@company.com is their email address.  User 2 is receiving User 1's emails by way of adding user01@company.com to User 2's SMTP address list in AD.  Now User 2 wants any emails received by User 1 to got a folder by way of a rule.  However when user 2 receives emails addressed to User01@company.com the email TO: field has User 2 in it.

Any ideas please experts?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:brandaddition
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JJClements
ID: 23720555
As a workaround I would create a distribution group with User1's email address and then add User2 to that distribution group. The email that gets delivered to User2 will appear to come from User1's email address and you can create a rule based on User1's address to place the email where you like.

Best way is to create a new OU in AD called something like Redundant Email Users and place all the distribution groups in there. Then remember to check it every now and then and remove any that become obsolete over time as people start using other email addresses.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
ID: 23721072
what you could have done was this

leave User1's original mailbox alone and give user2 access and "send as" rights to it

then map that mailbox into User1's folder list within outlook

this grants User2 full visibility of the inbound email sent o User1 without the pesky "Sent To:" field having the wrong information

-=A=-
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
EvilKnievel earned 2000 total points
ID: 23721222
You can still use a rule, just apply the rule named 'with the following text in the recipients address' or something like that. Your exchange server modifies the mail so it looks like it's sent to you, but in the headers the other e-mail address is still visible. Giv it a try ;)

0
 

Author Comment

by:brandaddition
ID: 23722318
Thanks will try.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
ID: 23722509
you'd probably want to have the rule deliver the inbound email to a seperate folder as well - it'd make it far easier for User2 to determine which email were sent to him, and which were sent to User1
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:IvaSoft
ID: 23734962
Google for WhichAddress utility.

Regards,
Victor
0