?
Solved

Installing software issues - permissions

Posted on 2009-02-24
8
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi

I am currently installing software onto a server as per the instructions from the manufacturer, and then placing a shortcut onto client desktops as it states.

However, when I place the shortcut onto the client desktops through their profiles folder it works for the network administrator account but not for ordinary users.

I have added those users as a group on the server, and added that group to the local administrators account on the client PCs but it still does not work. Each time I click on the shortcut it throws up the login box!!!
0
Comment
Question by:discoveranother
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RemcovC
ID: 23720736
Hi,
This has probably something to do with missing (share or ntfs) rights for the users.
Are the users able to browse to the location where the shortcut refers to ? (via explorer)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Iwouldratherbegolfing
ID: 23740423
Users by default do not have access to a server unless you setup share folders.  If it is accessing the application through a share folder verify the have the appropriate permissions to access the folder.

If the link is pointing to \\servername\C$, they have to be admins of the server...this is not recommended.  If I'm reading what your wrote correctly you effectively made the users admins of their computers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:discoveranother
ID: 23749021
Correct. They were made admins of each PC not the server.

Basically, the software is installed on the server in the program files directory as usual. The shortcut for the program I then placed in a share on the server, in order to test this.

The share is mapped for all network users on their PCs, and all users access other data through this share anyway.

I then tested logging into a PC as a domain admin and can access the shortcut fine, which runs the program.

I then logged in as an ordinary user to a PC, and it throws up the login window when trying to access the shortcut. Yet, they can access other files on in that share !!!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Iwouldratherbegolfing
ID: 23750131
can you post a screen shot of the application shortcut?   It really seems that it trying to access the exe from C$ on the server.





0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:discoveranother
ID: 23750561
How do I post a screenshot, I have tried before but unable to do it get it to show on experts exchange.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Iwouldratherbegolfing
ID: 23750601
take the screen shot, pate it into word.  Or make it an image file such as gif, jpg.  Then click the check box below Attach File.  Click the blue Add File button to navigate to your file.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
RemcovC earned 750 total points
ID: 23755082
If the problem is what Iwouldratherbegolfing describes, you should try to make a new shortcut for the application on a client with a normal user logged on. This would work around using admin shares.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:discoveranother
ID: 31550528
Partial
0