?
Solved

IE 7.0

Posted on 2009-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I hadn't paid much attention to plug-ins until it was brought to my attention.  The performance of IE 7.0 (I also use Firefox but cannot for everything) is dramatically affected by these plug-ins and they seem to grow and get out of control.  Disabling them is getting old fast so I tried to fiend an option within IE that would at least alert me when a plug-in was to be added.  I checked "Internet Options" and came up with nothing.  Any ideas?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:eegpt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Pramod Nair earned 2000 total points
ID: 23721344
Open Internet Explorer
Tools->Internet Options->Security

Slide it to Top to make the High security enabled.

You can also set the custom level.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eegpt
ID: 23721511
This looks like a winner (Custom) but sliding the bar to Max; could that impair performance during browsing or become annoying?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Michael_MCDST
ID: 23721585
Well, it would probably become annoying as you would get more prompts in IE about the add-on being loaded for viewing content. Add-ons are certainly a neccessary evil these days but this is only due to the content out there, ie; Flash, shockwave, silverlight and so on.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Pramod Nair
Pramod Nair earned 2000 total points
ID: 23721589
Try the custom level settings or medium level setting.
0