?
Solved

How do I deploy mapped drives through Group Policy

Posted on 2009-02-24
22
Medium Priority
?
1,084 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I would like everyone to be using the same drive letter for i.e Accounting as the F:\ and Marketing as the M:\.
The previous NA let everyone mapp their own drives causing huge confusion.  What is my best practice in deploying these drives. Also, how do I go about deploying them to the right people?

Any help would be great.  Thanks to everyone
0
Comment
Question by:camoIT
  • 8
  • 7
  • 4
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 23721321
You can script the mapping of drives based on group membership
eg: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/resources/qanda/dec04/hey1210.mspx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:andeporter
ID: 23721339
You could setup login scripts (vb or a bat file) that achieve this for you. You could create a seperate login script for each department (i.e. finance,  marketing, etc). Just a thought.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:camoIT
ID: 23721399
Thanks for the help everyone.

Obviously I have never done this.  Can I be a further bother and ask someone to explain how to create the batch file properly, and then create a test deploy?

Will I have to create multiple bat files saving them to the AD root. Then aiming them in the user profile??

Thanks for more help
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 1000 total points
ID: 23721487
Creating the batch file is pretty simple I have attached one of ours below. You would then copy the bat file into the %logonserver%/netlogon directory.
NET USE G: /d /y
NET USE O: /d /y
NET USE S: /d /y
NET USE U: /d /y
NET USE W: /d /y
NET USE Y: /d /y
NET USE Z: /d /y
NET USE G: \\unc path
NET USE O: \\unc path
net use S: \\unc path
net use U: \\unc path
NET USE W: \\unc path
net use Z: \\uncpath

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 1000 total points
ID: 23721506
I should mention the first lines in the batch file delete existing networked drives. I find this is good practice as it will throw an error if you are trying to map a network drive that is already mapped.

Once you have created the BAT and have copied it into your netlogon folder you can then reference is in Active Directory User and Computers on the following tab
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 23721522
Forgot to upload the picture sorry.
1.jpg
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:andeporter
ID: 23721546
You can test this on your own account by setting the logon script for yourself in AD, logging off, and then back on.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:camoIT
ID: 23721641
Thanks for all your help!

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 23721648
The scripts will definitely do the job.  Another thing you may want to start thinking about is using group policy preferences.  Using them to map drives is just one thing they can do.
The group policy team wrote a blog about this a few weeks ago
http://blogs.technet.com/grouppolicy/archive/2009/02/11/gp-preferences-will-reduce-logon-scripts-mapping-drives.aspx
 GP Preferences Will Reduce Logon Scripts : Mapping Drives
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 23721662
The trouble wil adding a logon scipt here is its more difficult to manage - better to use the logon script node in group policy (see http://computerperformance.co.uk/Logon/logon_script_assign.htm) and use a single script for all users that maps the drives automatically accroding to group membership, it then mainenence free.
 
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 23721706
Mkline71: is that only for windows 2008? I just tried it on my 2k3 sp2 box and no good?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 23721740
See http://computerperformance.co.uk/Logon/logon_script_assign.htm)  that deals with Win2003 logon scripts via group policy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:camoIT
ID: 23721743
Thanks again to everyone.

I think the problem I am really facing on top of the scripts is( and not to add to my original question) but because this AD is such a freaking mess...I dont know a) where to start rebuilding and b) I am trying to realign how group policy works all over again.  
KCTS do you happen to have another link that explains how to deploy a group policy pertaining to multiple groups?  i.e. If I want Bob to get Marketing permissions, and Accounting, but still obtain Default Domain policy...Where do I put him?

Basics of GP is what Im looking for to help with the Drive scripting
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 23721784
If you apply the policy at the domain then the script will apply to all uses and drives will be mapped by the script according to which security groups they are members of - no policies will be affected.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:camoIT
ID: 23722319
I created a batch file. I copied and pasted the above from xxdcmast. I changed G UNC to say \\servername\share. Pointed the bat file in the user profile and didnt work.

I have logged out and in..
Any ideas
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 23722395
So your batch file has

NET USE G: /d /y
NET USE G: \\servername\share

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 23722401
If you run the batch file manually does it map your drive for you?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:camoIT
ID: 23722422
it actually had
1: NET USE G: /d /y
2: NET USE G:\\servername\share
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 23722447
So if you add the space does it work for you?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:camoIT
ID: 23722656
Should I remove the numbering?

Should each line read: NET USE.... or 1:NET USE
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 23722666
there should be no numbering at all. If you copy what I pasted above and just change the \\servername\share it will work.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:camoIT
ID: 23722826
Worked Amazing!!!!

Thanks a million.

0