?
Solved

Vb.net 2008 detect current sub name

Posted on 2009-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
i need to write an event log. how to know what is the current sub routine name??
0
Comment
Question by:aarontham
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 23721448
You can use Reflection:

MethodBase.GetCurrentMethod().Name
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 2000 total points
ID: 23721453
System.Reflection.MethodBase.GetCurrentMethod().Name yields current method name.

System.Reflection.MethodBase.GetCurrentMethod().ReflectedType.FullName yields fullyqualified name of the method's class

System.Reflection.MethodBase.GetCurrentMethod().ReflectedType.Name yields method's class name without Namespace

System.Reflection.MethodBase.GetCurrentMethod().ReflectedType.Namespace yield namespace
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:daveamour
ID: 23721512
0