[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

char arrays...

Posted on 2009-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I'm just wondering, at function level if I do the below, do I need to destroy the char array sString at the end?

Thanks,
J
void SomeVoid( )
{
	char sString[500] = "";
	Q_snprintf( sString, sizeof( sString ), "%s", "Some String" );
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:c0ldfyr3
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Infinity08 earned 500 total points
ID: 23721577
>> do I need to destroy the char array sString at the end?

When the function ends, the (local) char array is also removed. You don't have to remove it explicitly.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:c0ldfyr3
ID: 31550557
Thanks that's what I thought.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
ID: 23721697
To add to above:

You only have to destroy (delete) if you allocated with new operator.

You should try to have new/delete always with in the same scope.

void someFunc()
{
    char* psz = new char[1000];
    // do somewhat with psz
    ....

    delete []psz;
};

If you do the new in the constructor or member function of a class and the pointer should be valid beyond the current scope, store it in a pointer member of the class and delete it in the destructor.
0