?
Solved

Hardening an XP FTP Server

Posted on 2009-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
867 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I am looking for feedback on this. how should I tackle it. obvious stuff done. like service packs windows updates, and admin acct rename. Running Filezilla. all feedback appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jcorso1212
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:andeporter
ID: 23721574
I don't know if you have ever seen this but it might help:

http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Secure_FTP_Server.html

0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 23966397
You might want to have your filezilla server enforce the use of SSL/TLS connections.
Here is the howto -
http://wowtutorial.org/en/tutorial/31.html
 
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ccosby earned 2000 total points
ID: 24266744
Have a good av on the system and make sure every port that is not needed is closed. Past what you have already said you should be pretty good. Also if filezilla's server service will run without admin rights you might want to have it starting with an account that is locked down by gpo. That would help if someone was able to exploit filezilla itself.
0