[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do you remove exchange 2007 completely

Posted on 2009-02-24
24
Medium Priority
?
1,024 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have recently moved to a new domain after a company merger and we needed to change the domain name. New exchange is up and running in the new domain and everything is fine. I need to remove exchange 2007 from the old domain so I can use the server for something else. I have removed everything apart from the mailbox role it will not budge.

It keeps throwing an error saying

Summary: 1 item(s). 0 succeeded, 1 failed.
Elapsed time: 00:00:03
Mailbox Role Prerequisites
Failed

Error:
Uninstall cannot continue. Database 'Public Folder Database': Exchange is unable to check the public folder replicas for "HALO\Second Storage Group\Public Folder Database". Verify the Microsoft Information Store service is running on HALO.mydomain.co.uk, and that the database is properly mounted.
Recommended Action: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=30939&l=en&v=ExBPA.3&id=b6e3b32a-8848-46cb-9567-72288ac15f60

Elapsed Time: 00:00:03

Ideally I want to remove it properly and not just flatten it but I have been working on this all day now!

Any issues if I just flatten it and start again? The server has been off for 2 months so it doesnt do anything that we need. The old domain is still running and I will eventually move all the server across to the new domain and get rid of the old one. All PCs are across and as I said the new exchange is up and running and has been since 5th Jan.

Any suggestions? Found a link on the net about ADSI edit and removing some refs to public folders but am not sure about that.

Help most appreciated as I have been working on this since this morning now and am at my wits end!!! I need to get this server reinstalled!!!!

Catherine
0
Comment
Question by:3tproductions
  • 14
  • 7
  • 3
24 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:3tproductions
ID: 23722520
By the way, thats the error when I mount the PF store

Summary: 1 item(s). 0 succeeded, 1 failed.
Elapsed time: 00:00:03


Mailbox Role Prerequisites
Failed

Error:
Uninstall cannot continue. Database 'Public Folder Database': The public folder database "HALO\Second Storage Group\Public Folder Database" contains folder replicas. Before deleting the public folder database, remove the folders or move the replicas to another public folder database. For detailed instructions about how to remove a public folder database, see http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=81409.
Recommended Action: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=30939&l=en&v=ExBPA.3&id=b6e3b32a-8848-46cb-9567-72288ac15f60

Elapsed Time: 00:00:03

0
 

Author Comment

by:3tproductions
ID: 23722693
Tried top one cant do it,

error

The task cannot find a mailbox to log on to the public folder database

As I said I have deleted the mailbox store and all the mailboxes etc, only thing left is the second store which is the public folder database one.

I have also run a number of PS command which in theory delete the PB store which ran but it still wont let me delete them!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:3tproductions
ID: 23722726
Checked other links too, wont work tried the majority of them already.

Its soooooo annoying!!! Why wont it delete the stupid Public Folder Database! Where are the replicas??  I cant find them any where!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 23726662
How are you looking for the replicas?

If you run get-publicfolderstatistics the list should be empty.

-M
0
 

Author Comment

by:3tproductions
ID: 23731653
Any sort of command I run on the exchange just says that it cannot find a mail box to log on with as they are all gone now. I have removed everything, disabled all the mailboxes, got rid of OAB, all the connectors and send connectors etc, the mailbox storage group has gone which I would have though that it would have let me remove the public folder but it wont.

Its just silly now!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:florin_s
ID: 23732418
How did you decommission your exchange 2003 server, did you follow something linke this regarding the PF:

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Transitioning-Exchange-2000-2003-Exchange-Server-2007-Part3.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:3tproductions
ID: 23732628
We have a really old Exchange 2000 box which is still there turned that back on and tried to delete bits and bobs in there, never used it before myself so just deleted the bits where i could see the connectors between that and the 2007 server. Deleted the mailboxes that where there these looked like systems ones tbh. I did this as it wouldnt let me delete the public fodler store as it said it was attached to a mailbox store. Deleted the mailbox store and it now just wont let me delete the public folder stores it says I have to assign them to another server.
Its sending me round in circles!

Its driving me round the bend. I had a look under the public folders on the 2000 one and there was nothing, I looked in public folders on the 2007 there was nothing in there, only thing left was this IPM subtree or something and a few folders, I cant delete them it gives me an error.

Can i just wipe both these boxes? will it damage the domain in anyway? We dont use email in that domain anyway as all my users are on the new domain with the brand new exchange etc and have been for 7 weeks. Just need to get the rest of the servers across to the new domain then I will be doing away with the old one anyway.

Ideas?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:florin_s
ID: 23732782
For a professional way to decommission the old server please follow the link above there are several parts in the article which describe a transition after the steps you can turn the old server off with no worries.
I do not recommend deleting everything because this might cause some AD  problems for your environment.

You will find in the article that you must assign them to another server (the new 2007).

Just follow the whole article and you will be fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:3tproductions
ID: 23732824
Oh no...

Here is what I did exactly, I turned the 2007 box back on, went to add remove following the Microsoft article and tried to remove the exchange it failed on 4 things.

Mailboxes still here - said disable them so I did
OAB still there, said delete it so I did
a routing connector - deleted it
2 more connections - said delete these so I did

Then I waited and tried to delete the public folders but it wouldnt let me do it.

All the mailboxes had now gone so I deleted the first storage group just leaving the second storage group which is the public folder store.

Made sure there where not connectors etc nothing left in the emc and tried again to delete the public folder store - no joy.

Went to the 2000 exchange found some links to 2007 so removed them. Although Halo still appears under server I cannot access it it freezes, (server also is running out of disk space which doesnt help)

So I am stuck now. The only role left on 2007 is the mailbox one which wont uninstall because of the public folders,

What do I do now?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 23740443
There must still be public folders listed on the server.

get-publicfolderstatistics will show them.
They all must be removed.
Although even after you have removed them it can be a few hours before the ghosts have gone completely and the uninstall will allow you to proceed.

-M
0
 

Author Comment

by:3tproductions
ID: 23742816
OK so I ran the

get-publicfolderstatistics

result

The task cannot find a mailbox to logon to the public folder database


Still wont uninstall with add and remove

Opened public folder management console, opened public folder nothing in there, right click update hierarchy

same error as before
--------------------------------------------------------
Microsoft Exchange Error
--------------------------------------------------------
Action 'Update Hierarchy' could not be performed on object 'Update Hierarchy'.

Update Hierarchy
Failed
Error:
The task cannot find a mailbox to logon the public folder database.




--------------------------------------------------------
OK
--------------------------------------------------------


I basically cant do anything,

Suggestions?

C

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 23744866
You are going to have to put the components back that you have removed so that you can have a mail enabled user on the system.

-M
0
 

Author Comment

by:3tproductions
ID: 23744900
So re create a first storage group and a new mailbox store and a new user?

How will this help?

I cant believe it just wont uninstall!
0
 

Author Comment

by:3tproductions
ID: 23773891
Ok so I recreated a mailbox storage group and a new mailbox database etc then I ran

get-publicfolderstatistics

this shows a few things

Please see the attached picture.

Where do I go from here?

Thanks for all your help so far

Catherine
publicfolders.jpg
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 23776334
Those are system folders.
The Microsoft Exchange team wrote a process on how to remove the public folders using the Shell:
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2007/07/09/445967.aspx

-M

0
 

Author Comment

by:3tproductions
ID: 23782486
I think i am going to throw the server out the window.

I am getting no where with this. I have reinstated the mailbox store so I got the above screen shot but I dont know what to do next.

What will be the implication of wiping this box and just turning off the 2000 one.

I have tried to move the replicas but in ex2000 it shows the pf database as a red arrow so it cannot talk to the exchange 2007 box. I deleted all the connectors etc as I though that was stopping me deleting the pf database last week. I know nothing about ex2000 so I cannot recreate them.

The server still shows up in the System manager.
I just ran

Get-publicfolder \ -recurse |ft Name,Replicas

and all it says is

IPM_SUBTREE <>

Its doing my nut in now - totally!

The domain these servers are in is my old domain, i have a new domain with all my users in and some servers, the old domain just has the remaining servers in that need migrating to the new domain. We have a new exchange in the new domain so have no need of them in this old domain. That is why I asked what are the consequences of just flattening the box.


Catherine
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 23783236
As long as the new domain is in a completely separate forest - and I do mean completely separate, then you can just wipe the machine.
However if it is the same forest then you need to continue to get it to remove correctly, because Microsoft do not provide manual removal instructions for Exchange 2007. You cannot just wipe an Exchange box and expect Exchange to work correctly if there are other servers in the forest.

-M
0
 

Author Comment

by:3tproductions
ID: 23783268
The old exchange is in a separate domain - the only connection is a 2 way trust between the 2 domains. Once I have moved all the servers to the new domain this trust will be removed as will the old domain.

The exchange I am trying to move has been turned off since 5th jan, everything in the new domain worked fine. I only turned this old one on to get it reinstalled.

How can I check if they are separate forests?

Thanks

Catherine

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 23783354
I would hope that you would know if you have them in the same forest or not.
If the servers can see each other in the management interfaces then that would indicate that they are in the same forest - the Exchange org boundary is the forest.

-M
0
 

Author Comment

by:3tproductions
ID: 23785254
Ok humour me, how can i tell. I cant see the name of the old server in the new exchange.

Catherine
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 23785363
If you run get-exchangeserver from a shell, and the other server isn't listed, then it almost certainly isn't in the same forest.

-M
0
 

Author Comment

by:3tproductions
ID: 23795072
OK ran get-exchangeserver

Only ones listed are the ex2000 box and the one I want to kill.

So I should be fine to just wipe this 2950 and crack on with installing esx on it.

Its been a right faff getting rid of this, I think because we still had the ex2000 box in there which I hadnt had chance to get rid of.

Madness! Thanks for your help - when I get a min now I will wipe it!

Catherine

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:3tproductions
ID: 31550565
Many Thanks - I will wipe the box

Catherine
0