[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hard Drives Won't Boot

Posted on 2009-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I had a PC that was sitting in the back waiting to be recycled when some of the data on it was requested.  The machine was working fine but when I powered it up I was receiving a "non-system disk error, press enter to continue."  This machine ran Windows 2000 and had two hard drives.  When I move the secondary disk to a working machine the BIOS only recognizes it as a 8.45 GB HDD but it has a storage capacity of 180 GB.  Also when this HDD is installed it prevents Windows from booting, the splash screen freezes when the status bar is a little over half way done.  I have tried booting to the Live CD of Ubunutu to see if I could copy off the data but when the secondary disk is installed Ubunutu won't boot.  Any suggestions would be of help, also the data is worth a little more than $200 so a data recovery company isn't justified.
0
Comment
Question by:sqlBarth
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Michael_MCDST
ID: 23721977
Check that the HD is set as slave on it's jumpers and that the primary is set to Master
0
 

Author Comment

by:sqlBarth
ID: 23723344
Did that, no change.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stlbridge
ID: 23729510
External Enclosure...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sqlBarth
ID: 23740266
Can you elaborate more on the External Enclosure?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
stlbridge earned 1500 total points
ID: 23740922
Put the drives in an external enclosure.  Pull all jumpers off.  Don't get a fancy eSATA drive.  Just go for a simple USB.  I'm sure this is IDE being W2000.

Once you connect the USB and the host computer is running, go to Control Panel, Administrative Tools, Comptuer Management, Disk Management.

See if anything is showing up there.  Even if the partition is ruined, I'd say this would be a great way to identify a completely failed HD as opposed to a corrupt partition or MBR.  

If this route doesn't work, try getting this setup on some sort of Live CD.  If you want Linux shell commands, let me know.  I can help with that, but I'd rather not start spewing those out until you've tried the simpler tasks first :)

Good Luck, and please don't abandon this one.  I'm curious to see how this winds up!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sqlBarth
ID: 24149971
Sorry I haven't gotten back to you on this.  Spending any money wasn't an option on this so we took the loss.  I held on to that hard drive and when time comes to that we can get an external enclosure I will give this a try.  I went ahead and accepted your solution just to close it.
0