?
Solved

outlook /rpcdiag

Posted on 2009-02-24
8
Medium Priority
?
3,568 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
After running the outlook /rpcdiag command, it shows the connections to the exchange server and a directory server. The exchange server connection is fine but the pc's at one location seem to bee connecting to the wrong directory server. Is there a way to force it to connect to a different directory server. We seem to be having problems because of this.
0
Comment
Question by:HHARGROVE
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suraj
ID: 23723965
1) Registry key for Hardcoding the GC

 HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\EXCHANGE\EXCHANGE PROVIDER\

DWORD Closest GC 1

 HKCU\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\EXCHANGE\EXCHANGE PROVIDER\

REG_SZ  DS Server   FQDN of GC.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 23726652
This should really be done by the domain. Do you have sites and services configured in the domain, with the correct subnets etc?

-M
0
 

Author Comment

by:HHARGROVE
ID: 23784471
I found the solution myself
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/319206/en-us
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Suraj earned 1500 total points
ID: 23786480
Hey  the registry entry says that same thing... you are hardcoding a Different GC...
My resolution is the same as the one you found in the article. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/319206/en-us

Check it out !!! so i should be awarded the points here !
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suraj
ID: 23786483
You did not find the resolution. the article and my suggestion is one and the same.

-x-sam-
0
 

Author Comment

by:HHARGROVE
ID: 23786573
I did find the solution before you posted yours but you can have the points. Makes no difference to me.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suraj
ID: 23786610
my post was on 02.24.2009
your post was on 03.03.2009

almost a week later !
0
 

Author Comment

by:HHARGROVE
ID: 23786654
I've been busy. I just got the alert today that it was still open so that is why its later. Relax, I gave you the points.
0