?
Solved

newline in constant

Posted on 2009-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hello,

How do i get rid of the "new line in constant" error in:

<a style="color:#002D65;font-family:Verdana" href='<%#"Categorie.aspx?ca=" + DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem,"Parinte")+ "sel=" + DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem,"Id")"%>'>   <%#DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "Nume")%> </a>
0
Comment
Question by:radupopescu777
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
burakiewicz earned 400 total points
ID: 23722249
you have an extra "
use this
<a style="color:#002D65;font-family:Verdana" href='<%#"Categorie.aspx?ca=" + DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem,"Parinte")+ "sel=" + DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem,"Id")%>'>   <%# DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "Nume")%> </a>
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:burakiewicz
ID: 23722256
this was the problem spot
DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem,"Id")"<------
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Anurag Thakur
Anurag Thakur earned 200 total points
ID: 23722267
try this
<a style="color:#002D65;font-family:Verdana" href='<%#"Categorie.aspx?ca=" + DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem,"Parinte")+ "sel=" + DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem,"Id") %>'>
   <%#DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "Nume")%>
</a>
0