?
Solved

network speed between servers

Posted on 2009-02-24
7
Medium Priority
?
764 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Recently we have been seeing some slow response to requests and found that the network connectivity speed was one issue to address. Is there a way we can monitor the network speed between the servers.

We do not want to install any third party softwares. Any shell scripts / OS tools is what we are looking for.
0
Comment
Question by:kiranswaminathan
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 23722202
you can check the switch port setting and the servers nics' settings. You may monitor switch ports stats for those servers and this depends on you switch capabilities
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 750 total points
ID: 23722228
Hi,
a simple way to test FTP speed by means of FTP without actually storing data on the target host is this -
- start an FTP session to your host and issue
put "| dd if=/dev/zero bs=1m count=1000" /dev/null
this will transfer 100 MB to your host, and FTP will report the network speed.
 
Besides that there is iperf, a very small and simple, yet useful tool to measure network speed -
http://sourceforge.net/projects/iperf
 
wmp
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 23722367
if you do scp between two servers then you can see the rate at which files are transferred. This gives you some idea about the speed between them. FTP also shows stats when using hash command
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 23728028
Netio from http://www.ars.de/ars/ars.nsf/docs/netio
does exactly this.

If will show you the transfer rate under several conditions (small/large packet, tcp/udp etc.).

Runs on Unix/Windows/VMS/DOS
Either TCP/IP, UDP/IP or NETBIOS
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 23728056
(I hit enter a tad to quick)..

NETIO can be considered 3rd party,  but it will show things like misconfigurations in adapters that would otherwise be hard to track (like misnegotiated auto configured interfaces or hard-set half/full duplex mismatches etc.)

Source code of the tool is available on the named site.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 23731829
Hi,

You can use any of the below applications to check throughput;

Iperf      dast.nlanr.net/Projects/Iperf      Open-Source
ttcp      www.pcausa.com/      Open-Source
Netperf      www.netperf.org/      Open-Source
NetQoS      www.netqos.com      Propriety
Qcheck      www.netiq.com/Qcheck/default.asp      Propriety
simplenetsoftware      simplenetsoftware.com      Propriety
Bandwidth Meter      www.bandwidth-meter.net      Propriety

Personal recommendation is using either Iperf or QCheck.
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 750 total points
ID: 23731899

Hi,
in case you really don't want to install any third-party software,
here is a small script using the FTP command I suggested im my first post.
It doesn't need a local file, nor will it write a remote file.
You can give the target hostname as 1st parameter (default: localhost)
and the number of megabytes to transfer as the 2nd one (default: 100).
If the 3rd parameter is any nonblank character except "R",
the logfile /tmp/ftpspeed.[pid] will NOT be removed.
A drawback of the script is that it needs a clear text password.
I experimented a bit with formatting the speed value FTP reports,
but of course you can do with it what you like.
btw. you don't need 'hash' to have FTP report the transfer speed, 'verbose' is sufficient.

wmp

#!/bin/ksh
# --- Variables --- #
host=${1:-localhost}
mb=${2:-100}
user=[username]
pass=[password]
 
# --- Doit --- #
ftp -n $host <<EOF >/tmp/ftpspeed.$$ 2>/dev/null 
quote user $user
quote pass $pass
verbose
put "| dd if=/dev/zero bs=1m count=$mb" /dev/null
bye
quit
EOF
 
# --- Make a nice MB value. Not very elegant, could be improved a lot. --- # 
a=$(awk -F"(" '/bytes/ {print $2}' /tmp/ftpspeed.$$ | cut -d")" -f1)
le=$(echo $a | cut -d"+" -f2 | cut -d" " -f1)
val=$(echo $a | cut -d"e" -f1 |tr -d ".")000000
MB=$(echo $val | awk "{print substr(\$1,1,$le+1)/1024}")
 
# --- Output --- #
echo $(date) - FTP transfer speed \($mb MB\) to $host is $MB Megabytes/sec
 
# --- Cleanup --- #
[ ${3:-R} == R ] && rm /tmp/ftpspeed.$$
 
exit

Open in new window

0