?
Solved

TServerSocket Connect

Posted on 2009-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
862 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hello,

    How to force TServerSocket  connect to a specific Client we know its IP Address and Port Number and currently not connected to any server?

  I have a Client Server Applications and I want to make the server application searchs for the Client applications and when find them, try to connect to them.

is it possible?
0
Comment
Question by:i7mad
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MerijnB
ID: 23722355
Clients connect to a server, not the other way around. What do you mean exactly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:i7mad
ID: 23722481
MerijnB:

 Thanks for your fast response.

  I want my  Application to let user of server knows who is Online.

Online means : Client Applications running and not connected to any server.

ALL Clients has the same Port namber, and the server as well.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MerijnB
ID: 23722646
This is not possible, you can not make a connection to a client...
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
TheRealLoki earned 2000 total points
ID: 23752896
I think you are getting confused with the terminology
socket clients connect to socket servers.
but there is no reason why your client "application" can't have a socket server on it...
then your server "application" can try to connect to all of the client "applications"
note; your server "application" would need to create a new client Socket for each connection
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:i7mad
ID: 31550599
That was what I did exactly, Thanks.
0