?
Solved

Conditional Formatting in Access 2003 for Pivot Tables

Posted on 2009-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Is there anyway to do or simulate conditional formatting in access 2003 for pivot tables.
0
Comment
Question by:sgardner1976
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 23724062
No, you cannot do conditional formating in access pivot tables.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 23725139
What I usually do is create queries for each of the criteria I want to Highlight.
Then you can open the query in Pivot Table view that just shows thoes values.

For example if I wanted to conditionally format all freight charges between $50 and $100 in a pivot table, I would literally make a query of all Freight orders between 50 and 100 and make a pivot table of only thoes values.
Then just open the "qry50_100" Pivot table view to see it.

Here is a simple sample.
db75.mdb
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgardner1976
ID: 23725635
Thanks, the problem is I am using it to show a schedule of equpiment on specific days and shifts, and it needs to be for multiple peices of equipment and multiple times at once.  I am trying to conditional format so that if a job is a high priority or overdue it turns color.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 23726769
OK,

Sometimes you can create a report that simulates the Pivot Table, then you can use conditional formatting.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 750 total points
ID: 23728560
A CrossTab Query is basically a Pivot table.

You can creat a real table out of a crosstab query, then make a report from this table.
Then you can conditionally format this resulting Report.

Now, it takes a fair amout of work to do this, and obviously you cannot dynamically change a Report, but it does simulate a Pivot table, and you can Conditionally format it, as you requested.

Let me know if something like this is acceptable.

JeffCoachman

Screenshot attached.
untitled.JPG
0