[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Have I missed anything in preparing to install my first Exchange 2007 server

Posted on 2009-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello Exchange Experts,

I'm in the process of setting up Exchange Server 2007 in my lab.  Here is the some background information on what I have done so far:
1.  My domain is named:  summitlan.states (don't ask me why, I inherited it)
2.  I have two domain controllers called DC1 and DC2
3.  Both domain controllers are running Windows Server 2003 SP2
4.  FSMO roles for the domain are as follows:
               - DC2 = Schema Master
               - DC1 = PDC Emulator
               - DC2 = Domain Naming Master
               - DC2 = RID
               - DC2 = Infrastructure Master
5.  DC1 is a Global Catalog server
6.  Both domain controllers are dns servers
7.  Both domain controllers are 32-bit systems
8.  Domain and forest level both set to 2003 native.
9.  .Net framework 2.0 downloaded and installed on DC2
10.  Powershell 1.0 downloaded and installed on DC2.
11.  DC2 is a Global Catalog server.
12.  On DC2, I have run:  setup /pl:summitlan.states.  This completed without issues
13.  On DC2 I have run:  setup /prepareAD /organizationname:xxxxxxx.  This completed without issue.  I did not run schema prep or domain prep as the MS knowledgebase article stated that these were taken care of with AD prep.
14.  I have built a Windows Server 2008 for my first Exchange 2007 server.

I would appreciate a second set of eyes on this.  Does anyone see anything I have missed?

Regards,
Nick
0
Comment
Question by:ndalmolin_13
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip1687 earned 2000 total points
ID: 23722790
Check this article
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996719.aspx

Let me know if you have any question
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Phillip1687
ID: 23723310
I think everything else is fine except the .net framework.
You should be all set to install the Exchange 2007 server on Windows 2008 server.

Windows Server 2008-based computers only require .NET Framework Version 3.0.
To install Microsoft .NET Framework Version 3.0 on a Windows Server 2008-based computer, follow these steps:
Click Start, and then click Control Panel.
In Control Panel, double-click Administrative Tools.
In Administrative Tools, double-click Server Manager.
In Server Manager, in the console tree, click Features, and then in the result pane, click Add Features.
In the Add Features Wizard, select .NET Framework 3.0, and then complete the wizard.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suraj
ID: 23723334
0