[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Convert "Created" date in yahoo cookie to readable format?

Posted on 2009-02-24
9
Medium Priority
?
956 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
There is a cookie I found on my computer that has a "Created" field with a value of 256275795.48451099  From what I understand this is the date and time that the cookie was first created.  Can someone please tell me how I can convert this to a date and time format that I can read?  Thanks
<key>Created</key> 
  <real>256275795.48451099</real> 
  <key>Domain</key> 
  <string>.mail.yahoo.com</string> 
  <key>Expires</key> 
  <date>2009-05-15T03:43:15Z</date> 
  <key>Name</key> 
  <string>YM.CGP_keliherbill</string> 
  <key>Path</key> 
  <string>/dc/</string> 
  <key>Value</key> 
  <string>spp=1&res=1284x644</string> 

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:proximalsolutions
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 23723172
Hello proximalsolutions,

You can view a cookie date by IECookiesView utility
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/internet_explorer_cookies_view.html

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 23723309
I believe the number is the number of milliseconds since 1/1/1970 @ 12:00 AM
0
 

Author Comment

by:proximalsolutions
ID: 23725133
So how can I determine what time and date this is?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 23725244
Try the converter on this page:  http://www.esqsoft.com/javascript_examples/date-to-epoch.htm

It suggests  256275795.48451099 is  Mon Feb 13 1978 22:43:15 GMT-0500 (Eastern Standard Time), which doesn't make much sense. However, the date will be picked up from your computer's internal clock and if it was wrong (because of a dead clock batter for instance) that could account for the wrong date.

When i put the string from my Yahoo cookie in, it returns today's date.
0
 

Author Comment

by:proximalsolutions
ID: 23725401
Thanks strung, I found that converter also and the date makes no sense.  The cookie was orginally created on a new Mac.  Not sure if that makes any difference.  I appreciate your input.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 23725454
Try making another cookie on another Mac and see what the conversion yields.
0
 

Author Comment

by:proximalsolutions
ID: 23725502
Thaks strung, I'll try that on my mac laptop when I get home.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 23725545
proximaisoluti, did you see the suggested that I posted in first post? 02.24.2009 at 08:29AM PST
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 23725577
War1, the software you suggested is for IE on Windows.  The cookie in question seems to have been created on Safari on a Mac. I don't believe the software you suggested will run on a Mac.
0