?
Solved

Integrate maps into a Delphi application

Posted on 2009-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
2,379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
What is the best way to build maps into a delphi application for delivery drivers
0
Comment
Question by:CiaoBaby
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hypo
ID: 23730680
If you don't have the code to draw the maps by yourself, then you should look at getting a component that can acheive that. In one project I was working at we used ESRI's MapObjects component to draw the maps in our application, but I'm sure that there are many more components out there to select from. The ESRI MapObjects component can read many map-file-formats, but the most common format we used is called .shp, which i beleive is somewhat of a standard in geographical file-formats.

When you select your component, I think you should decide if you want your application to have a map with fancy graphics (like the google earth map), or one that generates a more practical image. for delivery drivers, i would go with the practical view, and not with the whole 3d-world map thing.

When you have picked a component and collected some compatible map-data-files, then all you need to do is add the component to your application, and load the map-data-files into the component upon startup.

I think you should look into some of the tutorials that exist for GIS-programming before you start (GIS = Geographical Information System). A search at google generated some results:

http://www.gisdevelopment.net/tutorials/
http://www.boxshapedworld.com/tutorials/ArcGIS%20Programming%20TOC.ashx

regards
Hypo
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
PeterIngham earned 1500 total points
ID: 23761818
Embed a  webrowser control running Google Maps inside your Delphi App?

Crude but relatively easy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CiaoBaby
ID: 23874676
I did embed a web browser in the application with the data for the address etc.  Actually, it worked.  But I needed to be able to enter in several addresses and have it build a route and print out directions.  I bought a $70 component from http://www.gkconsulting.co.uk/ which puts a Delphi wrapper around the Mappoint Active X controls (which getting to work without the wrapper was driving me crazy)  The components work well.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ISIGest
ID: 24138210
TGoogleMaps is the solution for you...!!
http://www.martinzone.biz/
0