Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hyper-v cluster

Posted on 2009-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,154 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi, is it possible to create hyper-v cluster active/active ? example: I have 2 servers and I am running 2 VMs on first server a and 3 VMs on second server. If the first server fails I want to configure that all (or at least one) machine will start on second server automaticly. Is it possibel do this without microsoft virtual machine manager 2008 ? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:majox
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bcoyxp
ID: 23724143
yes you sure can. it is just a matter of resource sharing. but  in this case you may have two shared partition/storage for you to be able to group your VMs.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:brent_caskey
ID: 23727673
Yes you are able to do this. However, in order to do this, each VM should be on a seperate LUN to avoid each node trying to take over the disk at the same time.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:majox
ID: 23727998
thanks for your replays. Do you know a website with article where can I read more about this hyper-v/cluster configuration ?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
brent_caskey earned 1500 total points
ID: 23728007
Hyper-V Step-by-Step Guide: Hyper-V and Failover Clustering
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732181.aspx
0