?
Solved

Screen resolution changes from 1024x768 to 800x600

Posted on 2009-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,054 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am rolling out a new Dell Optiplex 760 desktop to our estate. The OS is a preloaded WinXP image that has been created for a Dell Optiplex 755 and 760 series pc. Over a thousand 755 pc's have been rolled out with no issues. We have started deploying the 760's to an area of our estate and are finding the screen resolution randomly and intermittently changes from 1024x768 to 800x600. We have a number of different models of crt and tft's and all are experiencing the issue. We have been informed that there is a new Intel chipset and video driver for the 760 pc, but after applying the updated drivers the screen is still changing randomly to 800x600, the user can change the settings back but the problem persists. Has anybody seen or heard of this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:Uncle_Chunky
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:justinmoore14
ID: 23724564
Hello Uncle Chunky, I have seen this problem once before and it is generally very rare. It normally has to do with the specific order the drivers are installed in (I understand that this is a Image that you are loading with). Once this starts happening you can update the driver, reinstall it, and disable/enable it but the problem will remain. I know you don't want to hear this but I would try to re image the machine if possible for some reason something didn't take. If this was just a standard install you would be left with no choice but to reinstall Windows and then reinstall the Drivers. As I said this is very rare and you probably will never see it again. Hope this helps.


Justin
0
 

Author Comment

by:Uncle_Chunky
ID: 23731691
Thanks for your comments. It has re-enforced what I have suspected and what everybody else has been suggesting. I will leave the question open for a few days incase anybo0dy else has any idea???????????

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
justinmoore14 earned 1000 total points
ID: 23732908
Your welcome, and I hate that was the answer I had to give, because generally there is a way around having to do a reformat or re image. However, the one time I went through this I ended up doing the same thing as an end result.

That's fine, however if you do find something else yourself please post it back here because I would love to know myself having gone through this once already.


Justin
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Uncle_Chunky
ID: 31550633
Have found no answer to this problem. In discussions with the vendor. Closing question with solution at present.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wburgiss5805
ID: 24269736
I was having the same issue on several Optiplex 760s. The only solution I could find was to completely remove the Intel video driver and use the default WinXP driver. I disabled the card in Device Manager so that the New Hardware Wizard wouldn't pop up every time I rebooted. Seems to be running fine now.
0