[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003: RDP Audio Problem

Posted on 2009-02-24
11
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi, I am using windows SBS 2003 SP2 R2 STD.
I am connecting to the SBS from my home (via VPN) using remote desktop connection. When I connect, I use the switch /admin to connect in administrator session. (%SystemRoot%\system32\mstsc.exe  /v:192.168.1.2 /admin)

In the server, I have a playlist of music for our telephone exchange, and it keeps playing in a loop.
When I log in to the server (after restart) *locally*, the music plays ok, no problem.
When I log in remotely **OR** just connect the SBS remotely (after local log-in), the music stops.
When I reconnect, I can see the windows media player stops playing the playlist.
I can play it again, but when I disconnect it stops again.

I tried playing with the RDC à Options à Local Resources à Remote Computer Sound à set it to any one of the options & it still doesn't work.

I want that when I connect remotely to the SBS, the playlist will keep playing.

Thanks
Assaf M.
0
Comment
Question by:assafm
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Perry_IDITC earned 800 total points
ID: 23724533
Hi,

I'm not sure you will be able to get wmplayer to run when you log off of your RDP session. I found this app which may help with what you are trying to do.
http://brandon.fuller.name/archives/hacks/nowplaying/wmp/

Cheers,
Perry
0
 

Author Comment

by:assafm
ID: 23726820
i dont see how it can help me solve the problem
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:wyliecoyoteuk
wyliecoyoteuk earned 600 total points
ID: 23767590
Looks like the problem is the session log in
When you log in remotely, you start a new session, when you log out, it terminates.

You need to run the audio player as a service, that way it will run without a login.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_service

I personally would not like to do that, and would look for an alternative, like VLC , because of security issues,

http://www.videolan.org/vlc/features.html

also, not sure if WMP will run as a service, not all apps can, there are applications that will do this for you (or promise to)

http://www.application-as-service.com/

( this is not an endorsement, I haver never needed such a program to run an app as a service myself)

0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 600 total points
ID: 23768828
Have you just tried to login with the same credentials that originally loads the Media player, or are you already doing that?

If Jim logs in locally, launched wmplayer.exe and loads the playlist, then if Jim RDP's into the same session, it should keep playing.... Should see open apps etc.....

Is this what you are doing?

Creating teh Service above will probably work, but I am just trying to clarify...
0
 

Author Comment

by:assafm
ID: 23793259
johnb6767, i will answer your questions:
1) i created a media player playlist, then created a shortcut to it and place it on the startup folder.
2) i always log in using administrator user.
3) when i log in remotely, i always log in with the same credentials, meaning as administrator (to the same session).

on the second part of your answer, i think you wrong.
i log in using administrator locally, the media player is running. then connect using rdp into the same session, still the playlist is running. when i terminate the rdp session, the media player stops.


0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 600 total points
ID: 23802789
Depends on how you terminate it..... If you just click the X at the top on the drop down bar, it keeps the session alive, exactly where you left it, to log into it again if needed....
0
 

Author Comment

by:assafm
ID: 23804524
that is exactly what i have been doing. but the media player stops playing.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 600 total points
ID: 23814089
Ill test mine tomorrow, but I am sure it works this way for me in the past......

Ping back in the AM please....
0