?
Solved

Puzzling C# Application Crash

Posted on 2009-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I am building an application in C# using Visual Studio 2008. I wanted to add an AutoComplete feature to a Text Box. The Autocomplete data comes out of a Microsoft Access DB. The problem after I type a couple of characters the Application crashes completly. I try to Debug but its not debugging (is this because its C#?).  

I attached the code thats under the TextChanged event and the DB procedure is a pretty standard Select 10 records add to string array.

Anybody have any ideas?
private void textBox1_TextChanged(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            String[] range = dlc.findAutoComplete(textBox1.Text);
            this.textBox1.AutoCompleteCustomSource.AddRange(range);
            
        }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:seanmccully
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:williamcampbell
ID: 23724240
Might be an infinite loop ... AddRange might cause TextChanged to be called

Pure speculation,  maybe put in some trace statements
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
angus_young_acdc earned 375 total points
ID: 23724509
Click Debug then Exceptions and tick all options.  If there is an error it will show on the exact line first.  That is one way to try and resolve this, or at least narrow it down.

As for why this is happening, well it could be that your string[] is being overwhelmed with data.  Try setting it to null after ever textchanged event on the off chance it is not clearing the data.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:seanmccully
ID: 23724675
Angus you were rght about the data being overwhelmed or growing. But Ive corrected that with <see below> and it persists. But when I took your suggestion about the Debug.

What was I was catching Null Array exceptions and this resulted in Passing an Array to AddRange() that contained Nulls. Doesnt sound that bad, but when I corrected it, the problem went away.

this.textBox1.AutoCompleteCustomSource.Clear();

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:seanmccully
ID: 31550663
Thanks!!
0