?
Solved

SBS 2003 to SBS 2008 Migration sbsanswerfile.xml

Posted on 2009-02-24
9
Medium Priority
?
1,745 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi

I am trying to migrate SBS 2003 to SBS 2008.  I am following the Microsoft migration guide but i don't seem to be able to get the destination server (sbs 2008) to pickup the sbsanswerfile.xml from my usb stick.  I have tried different USB sticks.

Does anyone know at what stage of the installation the Start the migration wizard should appear?
0
Comment
Question by:bains1000
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 23724180
Check the bios of your destination server and make sure that Legacy USB is enabled. When the server is starting.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 23724201
btw, check this site to see if your are doing everything by the book ...
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd334700.aspx

all other info can be found here, read it FIRST:
http://sbs.editme.com/sbs2008migration
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 23724213
btw:
Note  
The migration answer file is automatically detected on the root of any drive. If the migration answer file is configured to run the installation in unattended mode, the migration uses values from the file and you are not prompted for them unless they are invalid or missing from the answer file.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 23724234
During the first stage of SBS setup when you configure your system partition and load your RAID controller driver, when you click the BROWSE button you should see your stick there.
Make sure you have not changed the name of the file, it needs to be the default name created by the Answer File Generator Tool.
We always insert the stick during the partition setup phase because some of the server BIOSs we work with like to stick the USB flash drive in front of the RAID controller if it is plugged in on the boot cycle.
Win2K8 setup allows you to plug and pull USB flash drives on the fly.
Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:bains1000
ID: 23724272
MPECSInc thats exactly what I have done, i can see the drive.
I am letting the installation run now but according to the migration documentation i would have thought i would have seen something by now which indicates the install process has picked up the answer file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bains1000
ID: 23724298
Progress, i think it was me being inpatient.  I have just checked the install and the machine had locked, I have checked AD and there are currently two DC showing.

I think I was probably being inpatient.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
suppsaws earned 1000 total points
ID: 23724305
The answer file is read AFTER the full Windows Server install has completed.
You have to have the file present where it can be read prior to the SBS
installation wizard starting. If that starts in new install mode, the USB
device wasn't read and the file wasn't found.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 1000 total points
ID: 23724336
That is a problem with the documentation now that you mention it. The documentation says that there should be an idicator for Migration Mode status window during setup.
When in fact, the only time you will know that you are in Migration Mode is when you see the Migration Wizard in the SBS Getting Started Tasks.
Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:bains1000
ID: 23732930
Thanks for your quick responses, I think the microsoft documentation is misleading as I was expecting a migration box to appear.

anyway it was working just didn't realise.

thanks.
0