Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Automatically log user into domain and bypass login screen

Posted on 2009-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am running a server with 2003, and have set up a small domain for roughly 35 computers.  Each workstation has to log into the domain everytime they start the computer.  I'd like to make this automatic as the users rarely remember the login information (user, password, domain name).  Is there a script that can do this, and how do I write/install it?
0
Comment
Question by:bethstc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 23724260
There are some steps here:
http://www.mydigitallife.info/2008/06/15/how-to-enable-auto-logon-to-windows-xp-and-vista-joined-as-domain-member/
However I can not stress enough that this is not a good idea in a domain environment!!!!
Enabling something like this is a huge security risk and should not be done.  The users should be able to remember a username and password.   They do this with ATM cards, online email sites, online bill payment etc.  
 If they are having that hard of a time remember a password you could go to two-factor authentication with a smart card for instance and then they have to only know their PIN.
Thanks
Mike
 
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 23724268
An Acceptable Use Policy signed by all of the users delineating what they can and cannot do with company IT property would fix that in 5 minutes. Along with some training that is.
An AUP would make it clear that it is the user's responsibility to make sure they use good passwords.
Protecting company assets such as data should be seen in the same light as their bank card information.
Philip
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bethstc
ID: 31550693
Your solution worked, Guru. Much thanks. I agree that this is not the best option, but we are not in the best environment (an urban school) and require as much automation as possible. One final question . . . is there a way to enact this using the server, or will I need to go from workstation to workstation? Thanks!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 23725121
No easy way to enact it at the server because each username and password is different.  
0