Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Server Admin is very slow to respond

Posted on 2009-02-24
8
Medium Priority
?
1,613 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I have a mac-mini with OS X Server 10.5.6 installed. I have a test network which I'm playing around with at home. I'm currently trying to set it up as a open directory master, install dns and dhcp. My problem is that whenever I select Server admin to do any tasks it take absolutely ages to respond.
It will sit there with the rainbow wheel spinning.

The server has all the latest updates

If anyone has any ideas it would be much appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:nas19
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 2000 total points
ID: 23740739
what have you got your DNS Servers set at for that machine ? the primary should be set to itself (127.0.0.1)..

check your /etc/resolv.conf to find out the load order you currently have..

I think the reason its taking so long is that the primary DNS isnt itself, and it cant resolve the admin URL you are entering, so it eventually times out.. then its reverting to local resolution..

am i right ? try changing the load order and let us know..
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:nas19
ID: 23795499
Hi

I don't have dns setup at the moment, I have created a new location and given the server a manual IP Address, under DNS Server should I add in 127.0.0.1?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 23799886
show me what your resolv.conf has in it currently..

what is this 'server' running ? (in terms of network apps (dhcp/dns/mail/etc)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:nas19
ID: 23861916
I'm a newbie with MAC server, so not sure where to look for resolv.conf.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:nas19
ID: 23924330
Managed to get DNS working properly, appeared to be what was causing server admin to freeze and run slow

thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:marook
ID: 24621105
Hi,

Yeah, ALWAYS use 127.0.0.1 as the address in Server Admin to the Local server!
I woudl assue it connected to 'servername.local' and that tend to be slow like shit if DNS is not 100% working...
0