?
Solved

How to configure an Epson 890 on an IBM AS/400 model 270

Posted on 2009-02-24
2
Medium Priority
?
1,422 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
we're at R5V3 and the Epson 890 is not on the list of makes and models when we go to create the OUTQ.  We're using a HP jet direct 170 for IP connection.  We had the similiar problem with the Epson 9000 but we selected the Epson 5000 from the list and it works fine.  Tried selectiong the 870 and 850 and also the okidata microline 370 but it still always hangs when sending a report from the AS400 to the Epson.  Stays at status SND.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:lriley710
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Patterson
Gary Patterson earned 600 total points
ID: 23725895
We're talking about an FX-890 dot matrix printer, not a Stylus 890 ink jet, right?  Can you ping the HP Jetdirect from the AS/400?

Here's a list of compatible printers: FX-980, FX- 880+, FX-880, FX-870, FX-850, FX-800,  FX-85, FX-80+, FX-80 from the Epson FX-890 manual:

ftp://download.epson-europe.com/pub/download/81/epson8078eu.pdf

Try the *EPFX850 or 870:

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/iseries/v5r1/ic2924/index.htm?info/cl/crtdevpr.htm

- Gary Patterson




0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
LewisPower earned 1400 total points
ID: 23726671
Hi lriley710,

It's the second time i'm sharing this link to experts-exchange users... It's my Bible for printers. Search and look at you model in the following IBM link. They'll tell you which driver to use.

http://www-912.ibm.com/s_dir/slkbase.NSF/10aab18fc58a76b486256838006ae1e0/b44a2cf4ba778d83862568250053649f?OpenDocument

If it doesn't work, try to ping your printer like Gary said or send us the command you used to create the printer. It might help us to help you !

Lewis
0