?
Solved

Macbook continuosly reboots when holding c key

Posted on 2009-02-24
2
Medium Priority
?
1,508 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I am attempting to reset the admin password on a new Macbook that I just acquired. I insert the OSX 10.5 boot disc and hold c and the computer continuously reboots itself. If I wait a couple seconds after the computer starts before I push and hold c it goes right into the OS, skipping over the install utility.
0
Comment
Question by:telstar_
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 23724784
Try booting while holding down the option key until the boot picker appears. Then select the DVD and see if it will boot from it. If not, I suspect you have a defective (i.e. scratched) DVD, or the DVD is not a full commercial OS install DVD but instead is an OEM DVD intended for a different model Mac.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:nappy_d
nappy_d earned 1000 total points
ID: 23725096
If that is the case, it sounds like your DVD drive or the media is not being recognized.

Another method is to reset the pasword in single user mode like this:

Hold Apple+S when booting to enter single user mode
#sh /etc/rc
#passwd yourusername
#reboot

0