?
Solved

Image view in Thunderbird?

Posted on 2009-02-24
8
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I want something to view images like you can in Outlook/Entourage. E.g. when you scroll down the attachments show at the bottom of the email, in Thunderbird you have to save to desktop to view them.

So basically a view image in email function, can't find any plugs in that do it, anyone found anything?
0
Comment
Question by:Sideas
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 400 total points
ID: 23725328
Hello Sideas,

Here is how to open attachment without saving it first.  You need to associate the attachment with a program to open it
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Actions_for_attachment_file_types

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Howe
Dave Howe earned 400 total points
ID: 23725387
there isn't a plugin because its already built in - you must have it turned off.
look on the "view" menu for "display attachments inline" :)

for image plugins though, it *is* a good idea to grab http://imagezoom.yellowgorilla.net/ then you can "zoom" images that may be otherwise displayed too small for comfortable viewing.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Sideas
ID: 23731384
I already have display attachments inline on, see the screen grab for what happens. I expected to be able to see the images rather than icons? See this grab http://www.idealogyltd.com/ebay/email.png
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 23732384
That's pretty, looks like a Mac.
On my display, I get the original message, then a bar, then the first image, then a bar... I see a scrollbar on the right hand edge, I take it if you scroll down you don't see *any* of the attachments?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Sideas
ID: 23732451
Hi,

Yep on a Mac :)

Nothing as I scroll down that's all I see.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 1200 total points
ID: 23740230
hmmm, it's on a mac. I don't know if this will help, you've already checked View->Attachments Inline, but how about View->Message Body as ->Original HTML?

http://kb.mozillazine.org/Images_in_messages_do_not_appear

I couldn't tell if that email was already forwarded to you, but this page might help as well.
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Forwarded_messages_not_readable
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Marc Z
Marc Z earned 1200 total points
ID: 23740285
Wait a minute, is it possible you had an Email as well as jpg's in that message?  That's what it looks like, and perhaps the person that forwarded to you, did not forward in line. it looks like the .eml was forwarded with .jpg's.
Now that  I look even closer, you are seeing the .eml inline, it's directly under that short line under your disclaimer. Why you can't scroll down and see any images, is the problem, isn't it?
Is it possible that there are so many images in it, it just hasn't fully downloaded, as indicated by the Downloading Message down in the left hand section of the Status Bar?

Depending on how large those images are, perhaps you just have the names, and the actual attachments haven't fully downloaded yet.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Sideas
ID: 23742495
mtz1of4:

Seems to work if I send to myself so all my settings seem ok.

I'll go check a couple of the other internal machines here, otehr than that I can't do much about client ones.

The view option are all turned on like you said and make no difference to the problem one. In answer to your other question yes its a forwarded email or a forward but it is fully downloaded.

I thnk the ideas you've given will help and the issue might be clients forwarding oddly.
0