?
Solved

winmail.dat files in Lotus Notes 8.5

Posted on 2009-02-24
12
Medium Priority
?
6,059 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello,

Some users receive emails that are converted to winmail.dat. What is strange is that the same sources will send it to 3 users in the company, 2 get it no problems and the other, it will be converted to winmail.dat.

Any idea ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nwd-microage
12 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 23728275
Strange indeed. Is the sender someone who uses Outlook, possibly 2007?

Do all users have the same settings in their Person document, on the Basics tab, under Mail? Keep in senders' format, Prefers MIME or Prefers Notes Rich Text. I don't know if there is a "best" setting, but set it to what the other 2 users have.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ed_reyes earned 1000 total points
ID: 23730577
I'm not 100% sure, but I believe it's how the sender is sending the email.  It's been awhile since I've seen this, but this was usually fixed by having the sender change the person's contact information and indicate that the person is not using Exchange.

But we found it easier to have our users convert these attachment themselves.  Check this out http://www.openntf.org/Projects/pmt.nsf/ProjectLookup/WinmailExtractor
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 1000 total points
ID: 23731537
I personally use this one:
http://www.kopf.com.br/winmail/

Less hassle, directly handled, very easy.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:nwd-microage
ID: 23733666
The settings are the same in the Person Document. What is strange is that the email comes from the outside and is sent to 2 different recipients and they receive it differently !
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 23733827
Funny... And the mail of those two people resides on the same server??
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:nwd-microage
ID: 23733844
Yes
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:nwd-microage
ID: 23733851
Is there any local settings that can convert the email ?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 23734033
No, not in this case, if mail is received by the server (and not by the client and then replicated with the server). I don't know it the sender has differences when sending the mail? I suppose the mail is sent separately by the originator, so maybe the originator has different settings for both people?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:nwd-microage
ID: 23734075
Ok. I know that the sender is sending one email with multiple recipients. But other than that, I cannot really say. The user said that last time, the tried this: He sent an email to our customer and then the customer replied and added a pdf file that got converted to winmail.dat.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 23751821
It is a problem on the sender side. He should change his default to not use TNEF, or at the very least, have contacts for each person that he sends to on the "outside" that indicate that the person prefers HTML
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jfahern
ID: 24583709
I have this same issue.  All users are setup the same, yet, mail received from the same source is received differently.  I cannot find a solution.  We implemented a fix at the server level too, and that did not make a difference.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:plymouthtube
ID: 25072356
I added this line to my notes.ini file on the smtp server:

TNEFEnableConversion=1

Seems to convert the winmail.dat to any amount of users with no problem.

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?fdoc=wplcnote&rs=475&uid=swg21093342
0