Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Group policy to enable rdp connection through XP firewall

Posted on 2009-02-24
9
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Can anyone tell me what policy and what option I need to edit to allow rdp through the xp firewall via group policy in 2008 SBS

Please note this is not 2003 and I am not trying to edit the local xp policy.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ngailfus
ID: 23725712
We have Server 2003 but it should be in the same area in Group Policy.  I found it under Computer Configuration > Administrative Templates > Network Connections > Windows Firewall > Domain Profile.  Under there the policy you may want to try is Windows Firewall: Allow Remote Desktop exception.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 23725814
I am aware of the 2003 settings but it does not work for 2008
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rionroc
ID: 23726033
Hello

First:
In system properties (sysdm.cpl) -> Remote-tab, choose "Allow connections from computers running any version of Remote Desktop (less secure)"

Second:
If you have installed Terminal Service, Uninstall it.

Third:
Install again the Terminal Services Role.

Sorry for your first post, I didn't follow on that.   Try that up.

Great is our GOD.
:)
rionroc
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 23727973
I think we have crossed wires, the server is 2008, the client machine is XP, the client machine is picking up its settings for firewall and for rdp via group policy, I can't seem to find where in group policy, rdp connections are enabled however when I go to the firewall RDP is unchecked under exceptions, I can get around this by disabling the windows firewall service in xp  but it is not ideal.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rionroc
ID: 23730650
You want to RD?
to Windows 2008 from Windows XP!
in Windows 2008, Read my comment ID: 23726033
Just go to Control Panel, ..., Add/Remove Components, you can find the Terminal Service.
Go to Windows 2008 firewall Add Exeptions on RDP or Add port 3389

to Windows XP from Windows 2008!
without disabling firewall in XP: go to windows firewall, Exeptions tab menu, Check Remote Desktop or Add port 3389.

if is not working1:
Go to run window and type: gpedit.msc
Inside gpedit.msc: Go to computer configuration, administrative templates, windows component, terminal services, then [Enable users to connect remotely using terminal Services].

if is not working2:
Just go to Control Panel, ..., Add/Remove Components, you can find the Terminal Service, uninstall and install again.
Go to Windows xP firewall Add Exeptions on RDP or Add port 3389

I hope you got that:


Great is our GOD.
:)
rionroc

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 23731468
Ok no still not following me. Below is a reponse to your suggestion

I'm not trying to rdp to 2008 from xp

On windows xp you cannot check the exceptions tab as it is inherited from group policy and hence is greyed out.

I do not want to edit the local policy of the machine I want to do it through group policy

**************************
To recap I need to edit the firewall on the xp machine using group policy from a 2008 sbs to enable remote desktop through the firewall



0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rionroc
ID: 23732284
OK
Can you Attach File for further views.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 23733939
Attached is a list of the group polices on 2008

***Attachment Removed as per Author Request***

CLM
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rionroc earned 2000 total points
ID: 23735991
This is better:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/943729

Download link from this site, to suite your needs: or select from the first link.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=E60B5C8F-D7DC-4B27-A261-247CE3F6C4F8&displaylang=en

:)
rionroc
0