[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Downloading latest software for Cisco Router

Posted on 2009-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi there,
Does anyone know how i can update my Cisco 837 ADSL Router? I tried to use the link in the SDM however it asks for a username and password. When i enter my Cisco registered details i get another FTP login request and it does not accept my Username and password. I would also like to get the latest SDM manager software, however trying to find it on the Cisco website is useless. My IOS version is 12.4 (15) T6 and the SDM that i have is version 2.5.
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:burny1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ajeab
ajeab earned 900 total points
ID: 23726040
go to cisco website. upper right corner click login
then login
click support --> download software
then select the correct catagory.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ajeab
ajeab earned 900 total points
ID: 23726141
or go to http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps380/ps4874/index.html then click download software on the right
SDM 2.5 is the latest one.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jjmartineziii earned 600 total points
ID: 23730094
Are your credentials tied to a smartnet account? If you haven't paid to get updates, you won't be able to log in. If you do, here is a direct link to the software download:

http://tools.cisco.com/support/downloads/go/PlatformList.x?sftType=IOS+Software&mdfid=277822723&treeName=Routers&mdfLevel=MODEL&url=null&modelName=Cisco+837+ADSL+Broadband+Router&isPlatform=N&treeMdfId=268437899&modifmdfid=null&imname=&hybrid=Y&imst=N


Also the link for SDM:
http://www.cisco.com/cgi-bin/tablebuild.pl/sdm
0