?
Solved

certificate problem

Posted on 2009-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
hi all,

any idea how to resolve this problem ?im running exchange 2007 and outlook 2007
refer to attachment to see outlook error

Thanks
exchange.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:aucklandnz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suraj
ID: 23725942
Just check this article : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/923575

-x
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Suraj earned 1500 total points
ID: 23725978
This will help you:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=827330&SD=tech#XSLTH3123121123120121120120

also:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/297681/ ---> Error Message: This Security
Certificate Was Issued by a Company that You Have Not Chosen to Trust

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=827330 --> How to troubleshoot client RPC over
HTTP connection issues in Office Outlook 200

http://www.petri.co.il/configure_outlook_2003_to_use_rpc_over_http.htm

http://www.petri.co.il/configure_rpc_over_https_on_a_single_server.htm

-x
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Syedm2
ID: 23726184
Please follow this one as this error is received in outlook anywhere clients with self signed certificate.

Warning message when you start Outlook 2007 and then connect to a mailbox that is hosted on an Exchange 2007-based server: "The name of the security certificate is invalid or does not match the name of the site"
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940726
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jacodalet
ID: 23726383
just select yes.
if you can get a certificate from verisign that will sort this problem our, let me guess that you tried creating one if not you inherrited this from you previous exchange 2000/2003 server.
0