?
Solved

How do I foward website request from client machines in my domain to my hosted website for the same domain.

Posted on 2009-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I created an AD domain with 25 client machines (mycompany.com).  I previously had a website by the same name (www.mycompany.com). AD works fine, DNS server works fine too. Even my hosted imap email (imap.isp.com) works fine for my users (user1@mycompany.com). The problem is that when machines inside my LAN AND members of the Domain go to (www.mycompany.com) they get a "page not found error."  The website (on the ISP) works for all client machines outside the LAN, and it also works for machine inside the LAN and NOT part of the domain.  I'm pretty sure it has to do something with DNS, but my knowledge of DNS is limited.

I'm running MS Windows 2003 SBE server R2, with an AD, and a DNS server setup.
More info upon request.

Thanks in advance for all your help and time.
C.
0
Comment
Question by:confidente1931
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:smashpmk712
smashpmk712 earned 135 total points
ID: 23725883
you want to go to your DNS and add an A record for you company.com domain that points to the IP if the hosted website.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
McNetic earned 240 total points
ID: 23725888
If you're still in test phase and can decide to use a different domain name for your AD, you could use something like mycompany.local, which does not interfere with the external hosted dns of mycompany.com. This appears to be a best practice, but I'm not totally sure about this.

If you can't or don't want to change the dns name of your ad, you will have to provide a static dns entry in your dns server for www.mydomain.com resolving to the IP address of the external web server. You have to determine this by querying (with nslookup for example) an external dns server. Unfortunately, with this setup, you have to manually change this dns entry if the entry for the www server ever changes (which might be outside your scope).
0
 

Author Comment

by:confidente1931
ID: 23735375
Thank you Experts for your prompt response.  McNetic, as of right now the server is in production.   Also, we are gearing up to include an exchange server, so we named the domain as our website.  I will try both solutions today and report back to you guys.

Thanks again,
C.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:confidente1931
ID: 31550747
Both solutions were right, however, I was unable to create an A host with the full .com domain.  I, however, was able to get it to work, by following the directions and modifying them to only include the "www." part.  Other than that, if I included the full address "www.mydomain.com" I'd get a "record already exist" error.
0