Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

No email in or out using exchange 2003

Posted on 2009-02-24
22
Medium Priority
?
861 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Ok, so here is the deal.  We have a client that is using exchange 2003.  Previously this server was up and running without any issues.  Now, there is no mail flow internally, or externally.  I have checked smtp connectors, DNS, mx records, with the ISP, and cannot find what is going on. I think it is kind of funny that i cannot even send to a local user.  When I run the exchange mail flow troubleshooter, all I get is a possible gateway issue.  But doing an nslookup, and telnetting to the server works fine.  Everything looks perfoect on this server, but no mail.  HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:jp2technologies
  • 9
  • 9
  • 3
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sjl1986
ID: 23725989
Have you checked the Event Viewer, and also checked to see if the Exchange hard drive and/or Exchange database may be full? If you haven't tried rebooting the server yet, I would notify the users and try that first.

Also, check your spam filters and anti-virus programs to be sure they are not holding up the mail in some way.

Maybe this will at least narrow your search.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Phillip1687
ID: 23726052
Are the emails backing up in queues ? When you send a self email in which queue is it getting stuck
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Syedm2
ID: 23726167
Do message tracking of a email sent to yourself and paste the output
0
 

Author Comment

by:jp2technologies
ID: 23726221
Under message tracking all the messages state :STMP store driver: Message submitted from store.  IS it possible that the information store is corrupt?  It is possible that this server ran out of space at one time.  There is pleanty of space now, no anti-virus or spam spftware involved.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sjl1986
ID: 23726255
This tells you how to be sure your Information Store is healthy.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-ISINTEG-ESEUTIL.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Syedm2
ID: 23726265
there should something after message submitted from store
wait for sometime and it should populate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jp2technologies
ID: 23726412
I ran isnteg on the information store, and it had no errors, so that is not the issue.  There is still no further information in the message tracking log.  When users send into the organization, they are getting:
      administrator@indexmarketinggroup.com on 2/24/2009 3:47 PM
            The e-mail system was unable to deliver the message, but did not report a specific reason.  Check the address and try again.  If it still fails, contact your system administrator.
            <mail.indexmarketinggroup.com #5.0.0>
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Syedm2
ID: 23726430
What is mail.indexmarketinggroup.com?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jp2technologies
ID: 23726461
mail.indexmarketinggroup.com is the domain that I am having problems with.  No email is flowing in or out of this site, and I cannot figure out why.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jp2technologies
ID: 23726559
2 entries from the event logs:

Because the Exchange MTA is disabled, the store driver cannot deliver the message <uIU1Gj03o0000005f@mail.indexmarketinggroup.com>:Delivery Status Notification (Failure) to the recipient
and:

Verify that the Microsoft Exchange MTA service has started. Consecutive ma-open calls are failing with error 3051.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Syedm2
ID: 23726689
indexmarketinggroup.com  is the domain.
What is mail?
the exchange server or firewall.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sjl1986
ID: 23726693
Did you check in services to see if that service is running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jp2technologies
ID: 23726739
mail.indexmarketinggroup.com is an "A" record setup to the external IP addtess of the firewall.

 As for the second reply, the MTA Serrvice is not running, nor do I need it to be running.  Why I am getting thoses messages is unknown to me.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Syedm2
ID: 23727234
is this ip 65.15.126.252 pointed to firewall?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Syedm2
ID: 23727260
if yes,
when u do telnet ip of exchange 25 on exchange server itself.
Is this wat u get:
250-mail.indexmarketinggroup.com Hello
250-TURN
250-SIZE
250-ETRN
250-PIPELINING
250-DSN
250-ENHANCEDSTATUSCODES
250-8bitmime
250-BINARYMIME
250-CHUNKING
250-VRFY
250 OK

Coz thats wat i get from outside
paste the output that u get please
0
 

Author Comment

by:jp2technologies
ID: 23727470
The IP address you listed is the IP address of the firewall.  When I do a telnet mail.indexmarketinggroup.com 25 or telnet 65.15.126.252 25 I get the standard 220 message back from the exchange server.

220 mail.indexmarketinggroup.com Microsoft ESMTP MAIL Service, Version: 6.0.3790
.3959 ready at  Tue, 24 Feb 2009 17:24:37 -0500

 Normally, this is all I need to look for when trying to see if the mail server is open to port 25 traffic.  Also, this would have no affect on internal email destined to and from local users.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Syedm2
ID: 23727518
right,after that type in ehlo and hit enter
i need the output.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Syedm2
ID: 23727525
remember to do telnet localhost 25
then ehlo enter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jp2technologies
ID: 23728553
This is what I get:

220 mail.indexmarketinggroup.com Microsoft ESMTP MAIL Service, Version: 6.0.3790
.3959 ready at  Tue, 24 Feb 2009 19:42:40 -0500
ehlo
250-mail.indexmarketinggroup.com Hello [127.0.0.1]
250-TURN
250-SIZE
250-ETRN
250-PIPELINING
250-DSN
250-ENHANCEDSTATUSCODES
250-8bitmime
250-BINARYMIME
250-CHUNKING
250-VRFY
250 OK
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Syedm2 earned 1500 total points
ID: 23733530
Ur Exchange verbs are missing.
u shud be seeing something like this:
250-TURN
250-ATRN
250-SIZE 2097152
250-ETRN
250-PIPELINING
250-DSN
250-ENHANCEDSTATUSCODES
250-8bitmime
250-BINARYMIME
250-CHUNKING
250-VRFY
250-X-EXPS GSSAPI NTLM LOGIN
250-X-EXPS=LOGIN
250-AUTH GSSAPI NTLM LOGIN
250-AUTH=LOGIN
250-XEXCH50
250-X-LINK2STATE
250 OK
u wud have to reinstall SMTP and exchange,Service pack.
here is the article:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124688(EXCHG.65).aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jp2technologies
ID: 31550755
I appreciate your help on this issue.  I knew what you were getting to with the output of the ehlo.  I had to re-install exchange due to the fact that SMTP was not fully associated with exchange anymore.  Doing the re-install fixed the issue first try.  Thanks again.  James
0
 

Author Comment

by:jp2technologies
ID: 23790423
Special thanks to Syedm2 and everyone on this issue.  It seems that the SMTP ervice was no longer functioning properly with exchange.  We found this out by looking at the output from telnetting into the email server.  Had to re-install exchange, and the problem was fixed first time.  Great work.  Thanks,  James
0