[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange email bounce

Posted on 2009-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
583 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We recently setup a small business server, it seems 99% of incoming email works, however there are a few people complaint that their email got bounce back when they send to our mail server.

Below are the error message, I google the error message Status: 5.2.3, stating usually attachment is over too big, however the user who got bounce back only attachment a 23K attachment, and I have set the incoming message size at 20000KB. Please advise, Thank you very much.

Error Message

Reporting-MTA: dns;sv.something.local
Received-From-MTA: dns;p02c11m061.other.net
Arrival-Date: Tue, 24 Feb 2009 11:32:33 -0800

Final-Recipient: rfc822;sally@something.com
Action: failed
Status: 5.2.3
X-Display-Name: sally


Final-Recipient: rfc822;jason@something.com
Action: failed
Status: 5.2.3
X-Display-Name: Jason
0
Comment
Question by:rwy123
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Syedm2
ID: 23726160
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 23726175
Was that all that was on the NDR?
You need the NDR that the user received.

The error code can mean a number of things - size is the usual one.

What is between the server and the internet? Firewall of some kind?

-M
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwy123
ID: 23726309
A firewall with port 25 open to the exchange,

Incoming mail will go throught mxlogic then relay to our email server. the bounce email is strange something it goes through sometime it bounce back.

Regards
 
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Syedm2 earned 1500 total points
ID: 23726392
Enable NCSA common log file format on the default SMTPVS.
THis will shed some light if the issue occurs.
0