[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Windows XP Pro Windows Update Error

Posted on 2009-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I receive the attached error message whenever I try to run Windows Update, even though "userdata persistence" is enabled. Any insights as to how to remedy this so I can update my computer?
Windows-Error.png
0
Comment
Question by:rdracer58
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 23726048
Disbale it, restart
then enable it again
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdracer58
ID: 23726269
Still the same error. Disabled "userdata persistence," rebooted my machine, enabled "userdata persistence," no luck, and rebooted agian after having re-enabled it, and still no luck.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
orangutang earned 2000 total points
ID: 23730482
Try opening your internet options, click the "Advanced" tab, and click "Reset...".
0