Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Public Email address

Posted on 2009-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
To All,

I have xyz folder with email address enable in public folder, my question is when I reply to the incoming email, I want this email address appear automatically as from xyz email address not my company email address. How to configure this?

Thanks!
Rey
0
Comment
Question by:reysrivera
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Syedm2 earned 1600 total points
ID: 23726284
U cannot configure that.
Instead,u have to manually send on behalf of the public folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:reysrivera
ID: 23726389
That's what I'm trying to avoid because users easily forgot to change it and now the 3rd party got the person company email address. Do you think Exchange 2007 address this issue?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Syedm2
Syedm2 earned 1600 total points
ID: 23726413
Yes, u can create a custom Transport rule for the same :)
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:IvaSoft
IvaSoft earned 400 total points
ID: 23734920
Google for SendAsGroup utility.

Regards,
Victor
0