?
Solved

0x0000006f stop error when booting

Posted on 2009-02-24
18
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello I am getting a stop error when i boot my computer it is intermitant but more often than not. i get 0x0000006f session3_initialization_failed. i have already flashed the bios to the most recent version. any other ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:smartsystemsinc
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 23726267
Look for *.dmp files, zip the last 3 and upload them using the Link below:

http://www.ee-stuff.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:smartsystemsinc
ID: 23726602
i tried to use the link but couldnt figure it out so here are the requested dmp files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smartsystemsinc
ID: 23726612
i just realized it didnt upload the files how should i go about uploading them to you?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 23728126
Did you zip them? How large are they? What error did you get when they didn't upload?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smartsystemsinc
ID: 23728143
i did not get a error they are zipped and approx 54KB i was able to upload them with your link.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 23731478
you can rename the ***dmp files to ***txt, and atach them as file under the question box
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 23731514
Am unable to locate your Minidump at http://www.ee-stuff.com/.  
Can you try pasting them in the "Attach Code Snippet" box, please.  
You'll need to rename single minidumps first with a .txt extension.    
Alternatively, zip them before attaching.

Quite possibly you have RAM or Hard drive problems, and find these links useful>
memtest86+  v1.70 :
http://www.memtest.org/

"Hard Drive Diagnostics Tools and Utilities":
http://tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 23731621
As mentioned already, a possible cause for your problems is bad RAM, so test your memory using the tool mentioned above. A further possible cause can be a corrupt pagefile, so disable your pagefile, then reboot, enable it again and reboot again. A further cause can be a bad driver, but your dumps don't specifically list any, so it is difficult to say which driver this could be. You can try downloading all the newest drivers and reinstalling them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smartsystemsinc
ID: 23737509
here is the minidmp files and i am running memtest now. i will post the outcome.
Mini080307-01.txt
Mini070907-01.txt
Mini011107-01.txt
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 23738078
Minidump analysis 1st dump:
IMAGE_NAME:  Cdfs.SYS
FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  0xD1_Cdfs!CdCheckForDismount+82

Cdfs.sys file information:
http://www.file.net/process/cdfs.sys.html

Appears to be caused by the process CD-ROM File System Driver.

2nd & 3rd dump:
IMAGE_NAME:  HPZid412.sys
FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  0x50_W_HPZid412+3773

HPZid412.sys file information:
http://www.file.net/process/hpzid412.sys.html
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 23738185
Suggest we wait the outcome of at least three scans of RAM testing.  
Believe that it could still be a RAM problem, even though two different drivers are mentioned in the minidump results.

Incidently are you running HP Photo & Imaging or HP LaserJet software, or equivalent?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smartsystemsinc
ID: 23739209
ok memtest did 4 passes and there have been no errors at all. as for the hp software im not sure whats on there as i have been unable to get past the blue screen for some time now.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 23739615
Well, as you're unable to get past BSOD there is another option ..
Even though Memtest did 4 passes ok, you're probably aware that it's not absolute proof that the RAM is ok.

If you have more than one RAM stick, another option is to remove all but one stick, then reboot.
If no improvement you could interchange RAM sticks & try again.    Try reseating each one.

Can you boot to Safe mode, or Safe mode + networking ?

Have to logoff for a few hours .. will call by in morning ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:smartsystemsinc
ID: 23740025
I have tested the ram sticks as recommended by removing one at a time. with both  sticks the screen still appears. safe mode and safe mode with networking both have the same issues and same frequency of occurance.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 23742472
i suggest disconnecting the cd and dvd drives, also all other disks , leave only OS disk
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 23742485
or run a repair install : http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm      
0
 

Author Comment

by:smartsystemsinc
ID: 23788154
i finally got it licked. i did a non-distructive reinstall and bang it works great. thanks for all your help.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 23792432
tx for the feedback
0