?
Solved

What is the best software solution for an internal "YouTube like" service?

Posted on 2009-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,926 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am the network manager of a school, and internally we have many videos that are used for lessons and assembly's. I have a new server that is home to all of these videos, but browsing them through a network share is cumbersome.

I would like a locally hosted service like YouTube, so that our staff can upload, tag, search and stream videos (and also possibly audio) over the LAN.

Is there a good product out there (free or paid) that will accomplish this? Can sharepoint services provide this kind of solution?

Thanks for your advice!
0
Comment
Question by:JamesGHBray
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HDSportster08
ID: 23856276
Sharepoint can provide these types of solutions as they read from a windows media file, but turn them into streaming media.  Sharepoint compresses the file to where it does not take a long time to load, so it is very :"youtubish".
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:JamesGHBray
ID: 23858185
Sharepoint Services, or Sharepoint Server?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dereck2008 earned 1500 total points
ID: 23873976
An upload applet with resume support could help to upload big videos. See:
http://www.jfileupload.com/products/jfileupload/index.html
It allows to upload over HTTP. Then you need a server-side script that will handle upload request and save files on server: http://www.jfileupload.com/products/tools/index.html

Does it help ?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:JamesGHBray
ID: 23897236
Thanks dereck2008, I will have a look into this today and see if they help.
0