?
Solved

SBS 2003 Smtp port

Posted on 2009-03-16
13
Medium Priority
?
935 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

i have an issue with an SBS server. The SMTP service is running in services. yet when i try to run default smtp virtual server in exchange system manager i get the following error

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      SMTPSVC
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      115
Date:            16/03/2009
Time:            13:35:04
User:            N/A
Computer:      APSERVER01
Description:
The service could not bind instance 1.  The data is the error code.

For more information, see Help and Support Centre at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 40 27 00 00               @'..    

I have changed the port for the default SMTP and it starts fine. Yet when you change it back to 25 it no longer works.

If I telnet to it I get the following error

Invalid user.

Connection to host lost.

C:\Documents and Settings\rich>

It looks like something else has taken control of port 25, but i cant find what it is.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:durge
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:acroment
ID: 23897725
Are you reciving email to the server? Has anything changed on your server which caused this to stop working?

Are you using any programs to filter email for viruses or Spam which is installed on your server? What products?

Thanks,
eric
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:durge
ID: 23897761
the only thing that has changed was wamp was installed on thursday by there web developer. however this is not running and both the wamp services are stopped.

They use cloudmark for webfiltering however this has been this way for months and worked withotu any issues.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 23898291
Hello durge,

since you have an SBS server, you should use the WIZARDS.
rerun the CEICW and check for any errors.
http://www.sbs-rocks.com/sbs2k3/sbs2k3-n2.htm
and for the logs (in case of errors): http://sbs.editme.com/logs

Regards,

suppsaws
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 1400 total points
ID: 23898641
From the command line:
netstat -an >c:\ports.txt
notepad c:\ports.txt

Look for TCP 25 and see what's listenning on the port.

If a PID is given then from the command line:
tasklist /svc
Associate the PID with the service and work on getting rid of it or reconfiguring it.

Philip
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:durge
ID: 23898928
I get a load messages like

TCP    192.168.18.2:25        123.123.123.123.:49345     TIME_WAIT

the 123.123.123.123 addrersses are public IP addresses I do not recocnise (mai being delivered?)
The ports are all different and VERY high mostly in the 50000 + range
No PID...
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:suppsaws
suppsaws earned 600 total points
ID: 23898956
hm, sure this isn't any spyware running on port 25? did you do a scan?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:durge
ID: 23898973
I;ve ran malwarebytes an it hasnt picked anything up. will run spybots and adawre now. but i havent seen any of the normal signs of spyware whilst trouble shooting this.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 23899014
and also check for open relay:
http://www.amset.info/exchange/smtp-openrelay.asp
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 1400 total points
ID: 23899179
Get:
PortQryv2
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=89811747-C74B-4638-A2D5-AC828BDC6983&displaylang=en

Run the above process using the PortQryv2 and you will get your PID.

Philip
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:durge
ID: 23899658
Tested open relay and it is not, have up to date AV, running spybot now but clean so far...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:durge
ID: 23899912
I ran portqry.exe -n 192.168.18.2 -e 25 -p TCP

And got the bellow basically saying invalid user, this was done logged in as administrator

Querying target system called:

 192.168.18.2

Attempting to resolve IP address to a name...


IP address resolved to myserver.mydomain.local

querying...

TCP port 25 (smtp service): LISTENING

Data returned from port:
Invalid user.
portqry.exe -n 192.168.18.2 -e 25 -p TCP exits with return code 0x00000000.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 23900040
about that 'wamp', are you sure that isn't taking over port 25?
btw, the "X" is a number that corresponds to one or more of your defined Web sites that are using Host Headers.
btw, have you read this?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/190008
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/284984
could be alot, one more thing I think about, is skype installed on this server?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 23900058
0