?
Solved

how can i fix this problem with my cd

Posted on 2009-03-28
9
Medium Priority
?
777 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-27
I am trying to use a cd i was givin for my emt course.  when I place the cd in the drive on my laptop i get this error   D:\ not accessible   the disk structure is corrupted and unreadable........
The cd works fine in our desktop computer.  My laptop plays every other cd or dvd i have tried.  Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:wraith6063
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:BGTSLLC
BGTSLLC earned 500 total points
ID: 24011183
Couple of things:

Download the latest drivers for your CD drive.
Look for and download the most updated Windows Player, etc.
Remove the CD drive from you laptop; boot without it, then turn off, put the drive in and reboot with it back in.

However, the issue is often a "codec" issue.  Sometimes for some odd reason the one codec which is how the audio/video is coded and decoded in order to be played is missing and/or required for that one CD to play.

By downloading the updated drivers, and windows players; you often times get the necessary codec to actually play the CD.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:supafastr
supafastr earned 1000 total points
ID: 24011241
With a "disk structure corrupted and unreadable" error message, I highly doubt it has ANYTHING to do with codecs or windows media player.

Are you sure it is a CD and not a DVD?  If you are trying to play a DVD in a CD drive, that's not going to work.

You are going to want to right-click on the disk in a computer that will play it to see what type it is - CD or DVD.

If it's a DVD that was "burned" on a computer and not "Hollywood" type, even if you have a DVD drive, the older DVD drives could often only play 1 of the 2 main formats that people could burn - DVD+R, DVD-R.  And then you have if it happens to be a re-writable disk as well... there are even more incompatibility issues.  For instance, if the disc type is DVD+R and you have a player that will only play DVD-R and DVD-RW, then it's not going to work.

I would definitely update the drivers and more importantly the FIRMWARE / BIOS of your optical drive.  The other thing you could do is use a disk burning software program to more correctly identify exactly what type of disk you have.  You could also use that software to copy it and see if the copy will play in your computer.  I suggest copying at a slow speed - 1x for a DVD, 4x or slower for a CD.  That should give you maximum compatibility.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:supafastr
supafastr earned 1000 total points
ID: 24011253
Also, some cd and dvd players are more sensitive to scratches, errors, and imperfections in discs.  Copying / Re-burning it as suggested above would solve those types of issues as well.

I have personally had DVD's that would skip in some players and not in others, and always in the same spot(s).  The technology behind it is quite something and every drive model has different ways of "reading" the disc and correcting for errors.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin_W_Chandler earned 500 total points
ID: 24130071
Another solution that is a bit more involved but might work for you is to copy the disc on your desktop, and use the new disc on the laptop. If as Supa says, it's a DVD and you only have a CD drive fear not, there is a solution as well! Using MAGICISO to create an ISO image of the DVD on your desktop (or using an external drive on the laptop), copy that file to your laptop and then use a utility such as DAEMON TOOLS to mount the ISO image as a virtual drive. Finally, you could simply copy the contents of the CD/DVD to your laptop and run the application from that folder. (You can copy over network, multiple CDs [in the case of a DVD], or an external drive).

Justin Chandler
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:supafastr
ID: 24131348
Good one Justin.  Not for the average computer user, but definitely a way to do it...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:paultomasi
ID: 37451592
Good advice... !! One for the toolbox!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BGTSLLC
ID: 40152419
rock on!
0