[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco SDM wont launch in vista

Posted on 2009-03-28
9
Medium Priority
?
2,501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I just installed Cisco SDM in windows vista and running Java 6 update 13 build 1.6.0_13-b03. I have checked in Internet Explorer to allow active x to run fom my computer. When i try to launch SDM it hangs on the Launch page and goes no further.

-Joe
0
Comment
Question by:jnettech
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:atlas_shuddered
ID: 24011260
Have you told Explorer to allow active to run files on the local machine?

Also, have you considered a virtual machine?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 24011273
Which version of SDM?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnettech
ID: 24011280
It is Version 2.5
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:jnettech
ID: 24011281
And yes Internet Explorer has been set to run active from the local machine
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 24011303
Downgrade to 1.6.0_6 or earlier.  It's a known issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnettech
ID: 24011351
That Fixed the problem!

Thx
-Joe
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
RPPreacher earned 2000 total points
ID: 24012264
Why not award the points by accepting my answer, not delete the question?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DavidBloom
ID: 24013649
Just to be clear, Vista didn't break SDM 2.5, Java 6 did. Look in Sun's archives (http://java.sun.com/products/archive/) for the latest 5 release (1.4.x doesn't display menus correctly). No worries! Just make sure you uninstall any recent Java installs first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnettech
ID: 24013898
It didn't award the points????
0