Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which Software can help me Time stamp Videos ?

Posted on 2009-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I use a Sony DCR-DVD703E. The software (Picture Motion browser) which came along creates, .modd and .moff files which contain the Meta data of  the videos. But unfortunately this program cannot put the time and date in the video. Is there any software that can subtitle this on to the video? I hate having to do this manually.
0
Comment
Question by:scmaruthi
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
partha_expert earned 1280 total points
ID: 24015314
Hi,

In order to transfer the videos with the date and time stamp from the Sony Camcorder to the Computer, you need to use the A/V connection only.
 Using the USB connection, you cannot transfer the videos with the Date and time from the Camcorder to the computer.

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 24016519
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:gsnshankar
gsnshankar earned 720 total points
ID: 24018275
You can get the manual of your model from the following link. and can see how you can get videos with time and date stamp

http://pdf.crse.com/manuals/2587623111.pdf

But Yes, You have to stream through A/V to a TV Tuner and can get the video with the date and time stamp and I used to do so.



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:anirbandas24
ID: 24103315
You may use any Video editing software like Adobe Priemere PRO with the MPEG- codecs installed, Sony Vegas software to print the date stamp or the subtitle on the videos. I hope it will help you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:scmaruthi
ID: 31563976
Thank you all. This method works. I just hope the next update for the Sony Software will automate this and work with Files transfered through USB.
0