Solved

Google Sync says I have outdated time zone information

Posted on 2009-03-28
16
11,204 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Trying to sync my Outlook 2007 calendar with my online Google account and get the error message that I have outdated time zone information and run MIcrosoft Windows Update or manually restore, which is a link to this kb article
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555537
about exporting the key from another xp system.
Well my problem is I don't have access to another xp system and I don't know what they mean by Window Update as it seems there are so many.
0
Comment
Question by:jodyfaison
  • 9
  • 4
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24011510
Click on your time in the lower right corner of the screen (the systray), and check your Time Zone there..... Or do it from the Control Panel.

Might not have adjusted from the Daylight Savings Change.....



0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyfaison
ID: 24011540
Well, I was using a third party, ShellToys, to display my clock, though that might be it, but I turned it off and am getting the same message. The clock setting in control panel seems fine, daylight savings is adjusted for and correct. I re-synced with the big clock in the sky and nothing changes the Google message.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24011550
I have included a copy of my HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ SOFTWARE \ Microsoft \ Windows NT \ CurrentVersion \ Time Zones reg key from the article you posted. Just save it, and rename the extension to .reg, and RT Click>Import.

And as for Windows Update, I believe they were simply trying to recommend going and making sure you are FULLY up to date with all critical patches..... Can even try SP3 if you arent using it yet....
TZones.txt
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jodyfaison
ID: 24011705
thanks johnb6767,
Yes I'm on sp3. I'm trying to import the reg file and it's giving me a message saying "error accessing the registry"
Hmm, right click only gives me the option to "merge" but when I do merge, the same message is returned. I first, after finding no "import,"  just double clicked the file, as I usually do with reg files to import them and got the error the first time. Could we be using different versions or something, as I said I'm on xp sp3.
Or could this be my malware software (McAfee) thing?
btw, I did get the extension changed and the icon changed and such.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyfaison
ID: 24011707
I'm going to give her a reboot and try to import again
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 24012039
Check for malware by downloading MalwareBytes Anti-Malware or SuperAntiSpyware. It might be the infamous Conficker which is causing problems with dates and times on machines. The Microsoft Malicious Software Removal tool will also help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyfaison
ID: 24016565
thanks Warturtle... I didn't get the usual email note that someone had commented. I'll try these and get back to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyfaison
ID: 24026121
Well found a bug or two, but still not letting that *.reg file access the registry. Hmm
I might just say uncle and try syncing the outlook.pst file on another pc on the home network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyfaison
ID: 24026209
a few thoughts though - I notice that the eport reg file Warturtle sent says this at the top:
"Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00"
and mine says this:
"Microsoft Rregistry Editor
Version 5.1 (Build 2600.xpsp_sp3_gdr.080814-1236 : Service Pack 3)
Copyright     2007 Microsoft Corporation"

Also note the first key in the export file is this:
"[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Time Zones]"
and when looking at my reg file, I don't even have a "hkey*\Microsoft" - not screen shot.
though granted I don't know much about the registry and maybe it's somewhere else.

regedit-Image.jpg
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:warturtle
warturtle earned 50 total points
ID: 24027080
Hmm.. download the correct update for Windows XP from the big list near the bottom of this webpage and install:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/951072/

Try that and let us know, if the problem is now resolved.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 450 total points
ID: 24031034
My mistake on the original reg script..... Had that Hive loaded from my XP install, and had to use REPLACE ALL to format it properly......


TZones.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyfaison
ID: 24046882
Thanks John, that one imported fine and did the trick Google is syncing like a champ.
Thanks again so much!
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24049375
Your welcome!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyfaison
ID: 24056080
hmm thought I closed this out???? pretty sure I did...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jodyfaison
ID: 31563977
thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 24058062
Yes, this question has been closed, but its still possible to post a comment. No points can be awarded now, but comments can be posted. Thanks for the feedback and points. Always happy to help.
0