Solved

How to share Vista Desktop using Citrix XenApp 5

Posted on 2009-03-28
5
596 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Experts,

I'm new to Citric and how ever I have deployed XenApp 5 on single Windows 2003 R2 box. (Referred http://carlwebster.com/blogs/webster/archive/2008/12/03/Learning-the-Basics-of-XenApp-5-Part-1-of-7.aspx )

Now I need to share Virtual Vista desktops to users.

Can you please provide me necessary guidance on this ??

Thanks a lot !
0
Comment
Question by:Shakthi777
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Webster
Carl Webster earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
To share out desktop you need to look at XenDesktop and also possibly Provisioning Server (both by Citrix).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shakthi777
Comment Utility
Can't I do it using XenApp and XenDesktop ? what is the other Citrix component I need ??
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Webster
Carl Webster earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I believe you can do it with Web Interface 5.1.1 and XenDesktop 3.

Take a look at the XenDesktop Evaluator's Guide:

http://support.citrix.com/product/xd/v3.0/doc/

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
AdamBNYC earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Carl is totally correct as usual. Depending on what level of licensing you get for XenDesktop all the components you need are included. Xendesktop can do windows XP, Vista, and Windows 7 when it comes out officially.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AdamBNYC
Comment Utility
I would give carl the accepted solution, i really just assisted.
0