[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to call a function inside another function?

Posted on 2009-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,462 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Is it possible to call another function inside another one when using it in an href? See below.
My second function "getJulianDate()" just prints the name out (ie.. "getJulianDate()".
<a href="javascript:popItem(4,getJulianDate());">Test Link</a>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:greddin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:third
third earned 400 total points
ID: 24012460
it should work fine. see sample below.

though i suggest you use this format (i.e. use onclick and always return false so href will not be executed.)

<a href="#" onclick="popItem(4,getJulianDate());return false;">Recommended Test Link</a>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<title>Third Santor</title>
<script>
function getJulianDate(){
  return 'julian';
}
 
function popItem(num, str){
  alert(str);
}
</script>
</head>
<body>
<a href="javascript:popItem(4,getJulianDate());">Test Link</a><br /><br />
 
 
<a href="#" onclick="popItem(4,getJulianDate());return false;">Recommended Test Link</a>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:fsze88
ID: 24012795
try using eval function may be better
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<title>Third Santor</title>
<script>
function getJulianDate(){
  return 'julian';
}
 
function popItem(num, str){
  eval(str);
}
 
function getJulianDate2(){
  alert('do somethings here');
}
 
</script>
</head>
<body>
<a href="javascript:popItem(4,'getJulianDate2()');">Test Link</a><br /><br />
 
 
<a href="#" onclick="popItem(4,'getJulianDate2()');return false;">Recommended Test Link</a>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
fsze88 earned 1600 total points
ID: 24012926
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<title>Third Santor</title>
<script>
function getJulianDate(){
  return 'julian';
}
 
function popItem(num, str){
  var returnvar;
  eval('returnvar = ' + str);
  alert(returnvar);
}

function getJulianDate2(){
//  alert('do somethings here');
  return 'abc';
}

</script>
</head>
<body>
<a href="javascript:popItem(4,'getJulianDate2()');">Test Link</a><br /><br />
 
 
<a href="#" onclick="popItem(4,'getJulianDate2()');return false;">Recommended Test Link</a>
</body>
</html>
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:greddin
ID: 31563978
Thanks for your expert help!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:third
ID: 24015153
Welcome. Using eval on this case though is no way better.
0