Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can I include 2nd and subsequent validation calls in OnSubmit?

Posted on 2009-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a javascript routine which works fine when calling from onSubmit.
This call only validates one field as I have to pass the field id (this.EDD).

Could I make a second call within this same onSubmit to another date field I want to validate?  How would I do that?

RGC
onSubmit="return checkdate(this.EDD);"

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:coleventures
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
third earned 2000 total points
ID: 24012439
create a wrapper function,


function validate(obj){
  return checkdate(obj.EDD) && checkdate(obj.EDD2);   //i named the second date field as EDD2
}



then change your onsubmit call to,

onSubmit="return validate(this);"
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:numberkruncher
ID: 24012814
It is also possible to place additional code within the handler:
// Or, validate multiple items.
onSubmit="return checkdate(this.EDD) && checksomething(this.something);"
 
// Do something and then validate date.
onSubmit="somethingElse(this.EDD); return checkdate(this.EDD);"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:coleventures
ID: 31563980
Your solution is the better all around answer.  It was also the first.
It works best for multiple booleans meant for onSubmit and allows the onSubmit command to stay uncomplicated.  I was looking for that ability to have two or more conditions that only returned true when all conditions were true and it seems that && (the way to represent logical AND) is the correct way to do it.
0